bw-home-icon[1] Cultural Facilities Corporation home u Annual Report 2015-16 home

 

ACTGov_inline_black.pngcfclogo.jpg

APPENDICES

 

APPENDIX 1 – MEMBERS AND REMUNERATION OF THE CFC BOARD DURING 2015-16  1

APPENDIX 2 – SENIOR MANAGERS OF THE CFC  3

APPENDIX 3 – ADVISORY COMMITTEES  3

APPENDIX 4 – FACILITIES AND BUSINESS/ACTIVITIES UNDER MANAGEMENT  10

APPENDIX 5 – ACT MUSEUMS AND GALLERIES VENUES – SCHEDULE OF EXHIBITIONS, PROGRAMS AND EVENTS 2015-16  12

APPENDIX 6 – CANBERRA MUSEUM AND GALLERY – ACQUISITIONS (PURCHASES AND DONATIONS) IN 2015-16  14

APPENDIX 7 – MAJOR FUNDING, SPONSORSHIP AND SUPPORT  14

 

APPENDIX 1 –
MEMBERS AND REMUNERATION OF THE CFC BOARD
 DURING 2015-16

 

JOHN HINDMARSH AM (Chairman)

(Second appointment, for a three-year term to 31 December 2017)

 

Executive Chairman, Hindmarsh and Associated Companies.  Over 40 years experience in property, construction and business investment in Australia and overseas.  Has interests in the equity and venture capital market in the ACT and supports a number of start-up innovative companies, some in joint venture with the ACT Government.  Has sponsored several major exhibitions at the National Gallery and regularly supports a range of other community activities in the arts, education, charities and sport.  Member, National Gallery of Australia Governing Council; Chairman, National Gallery of Australia Foundation; Chairman, Australian Capital Ventures, Significant Capital Ventures and Equity Investments (ACT); Director, Village Building Co Limited;  Adjunct Professor of Building & Construction Management, University of Canberra; Fellow, Australian Institute of Building; Director, Hands Across Canberra Charity and Boundless All Abilities Playground Charity.  Previously held public offices include : President, ACT Master Builders Association; Chairman, Canberra Business Council; Honorary Ambassador for the ACT; and Chairman, Canberra Institute of Technology Advisory Council.  John was made a Member of the Order of Australia in 2013 for his significant service to building and construction in the Australian Capital Territory, and to business.

 

HARRIET ELVIN

 

Chief Executive Officer, Cultural Facilities Corporation.  Holds degrees at undergraduate and graduate level from Cambridge University, and the Australian National University, in classics, law, international law, business administration, art history and curatorship.  Former General Manager, ACT Bureau of Arts and Heritage.  Recipient of inaugural ACT Government – Australian National University MBA Scholarship (1997).  Member of : the Tourism Industry Advisory Council of the Canberra Business Chamber; and the Australiana Fund Canberra Committee and Chair of the Cambridge Society, ACT Branch.  Former Board Member of the ANU Institute of the Arts and of the Centre for Australian Cultural Studies.  Former Member of the ANU Chancellor’s Awards Committee; Tourism Training ACT Regional Board; Canberra City Heart Business Association Management Committee; the ACT Board of the Duke of Edinburgh Award Scheme; the Canberra Medical Society Indigenous Health Initiative and the ACT Inclusion Council; the Australian Institute of Management, Regional Committee Canberra; and ArtSound FM Advisory Council.  Served on numerous judging panels, including of : the ACT and Region Tourism Awards; the ACT Telstra Businesswoman of the Year Awards; the Philippine Women’s Awards; the Canberra Citizen of the Year Awards; the University of Canberra Campus Design Ideas Competition; the Chief Minister’s Inclusion Awards; and the Short+Sweet and Fast+Fresh festivals of 10-minute plays.  Fellow of the Australian Institute of Management.  Fellow of the Australian Institute of Company Directors.  2001 ACT Telstra Business Woman of the Year.  Awarded Centenary Medal for service to Australian society in business leadership.

 

LOUISE DOUGLAS (Deputy Chair)

(Second appointment, for a three-year term to 17 December 2017)

Has had a successful career in the cultural heritage management spanning 30 years, working at senior and executive management levels at both the Powerhouse Museum and the National Museum of Australia.  Joined the National Museum of Australia in 1994 and was Assistant Director, Audience, Programs and Partnerships until 2011.  Has contributed to the evolution of museums in Australia through positions on the governing bodies of Museums Australia at the national and state/territory level including Vice President of the National Council.  Recently completed a term as a standards reviewer of regional museums with Museums and Galleries NSW. A member of the Australian Committee, International Council of Museums.  Currently completing a doctorate in history at the Australian National University and working as a museum consultant. 

Go to top

ROBYN HENDRY
(Second appointment, for a one-year term to 24 September 2016)

Robyn Hendry is Chief Executive Officer, Canberra Business Chamber (CBC) commencing in May 2015.  Robyn is also currently a Director of Tennis ACT.

 

Previously, Robyn has worked in the Australian and international meetings and tourism industry as a senior executive for 20 years in Australia, New Zealand and PNG.  She has held senior management positions in multinational hotel companies in food and beverage, human resources, general management and strategic development.  She was previously Chief Executive Officer, Canberra Convention Bureau (CCB) from 2005 to 2015. Robyn's previous Board positions  include Deputy Chair of Exhibition Park Corporation.  Councillor Tourism Quality Council of Australia, President and Director of the Association of Australian Convention Bureaux, Director of the Business Event Council of Australia (BECA).  She co-chaired the Australian Associations Project representing all Australian Bureaux and Convention Centres on a joint industry Australian Government project.  She represented the Business Event Industry on Tourism Visa Advisory Group.  Robyn is a member of the Australian Institute of Company Directors.  At the 2011 Tourism Awards, Robyn was awarded the Outstanding Contribution by an Individual award.  She has a Bachelor of Management (Tourism) and Advanced Diploma in Hospitality. 

 

EUGENE KALENJUK
(Second appointment, for a three-year term to 5 March 2018)

 

Eugene is a partner with PwC and leads the Private Client practice in Canberra.  Eugene has over 20 years experience providing professional services to private and family businesses including strategic business and taxation advice.  Eugene also provides taxation advice to the government sector on matters including GST, FBT and technical salary packaging.  Eugene holds degrees in Bachelor of Commerce and Master of Taxation and is a Fellow of the Institute of Chartered Accountants.  Eugene Chairs the Foundation Board of Canberra Grammar School as well as the Property Working Group Committee of the Anglican Diocese of Canberra Goulburn.  Eugene is also the Vice President of the Canberra Cancerian Committee. 

 

VIRGINIA HAUSSEGGER AM
(Appointed for a three-year term to 13 October 2017)

 

Virginia Haussegger is an award winning journalist and social commentator, whose media career spans 25 years.  She has reported from around the globe for Australia’s leading current affairs programs on Channel 9, the 7 Network and the ABC.  Since 2001, Virginia has been the face of ABC TV Canberra as the local nightly News presenter, and continues to hosts a variety of broadcast forums and panel discussions. In 2014, Ms Haussegger was made a Member of the Order of Australia (AM) for services to the community as an advocate for women’s rights, gender equity and the media.  She is an Adjunct Professor with the Institute for Governance and Policy Analysis (IGPA) at the University of Canberra, and sits on various community and NGO boards, including UN Women National Committee Australia; Our Watch Media Advisory Committee; the SnowyHydro South Care Trust; and is a founding committee member of Women in Media Canberra. Ms Haussegger is Patron of the Canberra Rape Crisis Centre.

 

RAOUL CRAEMER
(Appointed for a three-year term to 17 December 2018)

 

Raoul is an economist as well as an actor and theatre maker.  Having grown up in Germany, India and England, he moved to Canberra with his young family in 2003.  Raoul is a graduate of Oxford University (MPhil Economics) and ArtsEd London (MA in Acting).  He has 15 years of experience as a consultant economist specialising in arts and health economics.  As an actor he has over 20 professional credits and won a Green Room Award as Professional Performer of the Year in 2012. Raoul has written three plays, including his solo show 'Pigman's Lament' which premiered at The Street Theatre in June 2016.

 

JUSTICE RICHARD REFSHAUGE

(Completed term on 13 October 2015)

 

Richard Refshauge BA (Hons) LLB graduated from the ANU and commenced private legal practice in 1976 with local firm, Macphillamy Cummins & Gibson.  He became a partner in 1981 and senior partner in 1992.  The firm merged with Sly & Weigall in 1994 and he became Chairman of the Canberra partners.  The firm changed its name in 1995 to Deacons Graham & James.  In 1998, he was appointed the third ACT Director of Public Prosecutions and in 2008 a Judge of the ACT Supreme Court.  He has presented guest lectures at the ANU College of Law, where he has been, since 2001, an Adjunct Professor.  He is also an Adjunct Professor of the School of Law at the University of Canberra.  Richard has had a long involvement with the arts in Canberra.  He was President of the Arts Council of Australia (ACT Division) and Director of the Arts Council of Australia.  He was a member of the Canberra Theatre Trust.  He was Chair of the Board of Fortune Theatre Company, of Reid House Theatre Workshop and of Canberra Youth Theatre.  He was a member and then the second Chair of the ACT Cultural Council.  He is currently Chair of the Board of QL2 Dance and a member of the Board of the Greater Good Foundation.

 

During 2015-16, the Minister appointed one new member to the CFC Board –
Mr Raoul Craemer. 

 

Remuneration

 

The FM Act (Division 9.2, Clause 78(6)) provides that the remuneration of the CFC’s Chair, Deputy Chair, and appointed Members shall be determined by the ACT Remuneration Tribunal.  The current annual remuneration rates, set by the Tribunal’s Determination

No. 12 of 2015 are :

 

Chair

$25,465

Deputy Chair

$12,740

Member

$8,925

 

The Chief Executive Officer’s remuneration is determined by the ACT Remuneration Tribunal under normal senior executive remuneration arrangements.

 

2015-16 Meetings of the CFC Board

 

·         20 August 2015

·         8 October 2015

·         8 December 2015

·         25 February 2016

·         28 April 2016

·         23 June 2016

 

The convening of these meetings, and their procedures, complied with the requirements of Division 9.4 of the FM Act.

 

A quorum was achieved at all meetings (refer to Division 9.4, Section 95 of the FM Act).
Go to top


APPENDIX 2 –
SENIOR MANAGERS
 OF THE CFC

 

IAN TIDY – CHIEF FINANCE OFFICER

 

Ian is a member of Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand and has held previous financial roles in retail with Discount Variety Group and in the audit team at BDO Kendalls in Brisbane.  He has been employed with the CFC since December 2005, most recently as the Financial Controller before taking up this position.  He has an undergraduate degree in Business with QUT and has experience in the not-for-profit sector, previously serving on the Board of ArtSound FM.

 

SHANE BREYNARD – DIRECTOR, ACT MUSEUMS AND GALLERIES

 

Shane Breynard is Director, ACT Museums and Galleries, where he is responsible for Canberra Museum and Gallery, Lanyon Homestead, Calthorpes’ House and Mugga-Mugga.

 

He is passionate about partnerships between museums and artists, in particular those that embrace cultural pluralism and contribute to more inclusive communities. Shane is also interested in the opportunities and implications posed for museums by our increasing use of online technologies.

 

Shane studied at the Australian National University School of Art where he was awarded a first class honours degree, The University Medal and master of arts degree by research. He subsequently gained a second masters degree, in environment, from the University of Melbourne. After working in the United Kingdom, Shane returned to Canberra late in 2000 and was awarded an Australia Council for the Arts grant to work in collaboration with a young artist in Brasilia. Shane has worked as managing editor of Art Monthly Australia, as a cultural planner and in a number of government arts policy and arts infrastructure roles. From 2008 to 2011 Shane was senior advisor, and latterly Chief of Staff, to the former ACT Chief Minister, Jon Stanhope.

 

Shane is a regular contributor to the community, cultural and academic life of Australia and the Canberra region through his roles as panellist, writer and fundraiser. He currently assists in the assessment of applications to the Australia Council for the Arts as a Peer and convenes the culture working group of the Alliance Française de Canberra.  

 

BRUCE CARMICHAEL – DIRECTOR, CANBERRA THEATRE CENTRE

 

Former Operations Manager at the Canberra Theatre Centre.  Freelance Production Management including National Festival of Australian Theatre.  Postgraduate Certificate in Management (Arts Administration), QUT; Graduate, Public Venue Management School, Queensland.  Executive Member of the Association of Asia Pacific Performing Arts Centres (AAPPAC) and an Executive Councillor for Live Performance Australia (LPA).  Appointed to the Judging Panel for Best Regional Touring / Children's Presentation for the Helpmann Awards.

Go to top

 


APPENDIX 3 –
ADVISORY COMMITTEES

 

The CFC has established three Advisory Committees, in accordance with Section 8 (i)(a) of the CFC Act, to provide expert strategic advice in relation to their respective specialist areas.  The committees include the Canberra Museum and Gallery Advisory Committee; Historic Places Advisory Committee; and Canberra Theatre Centre Advisory Committee. 

 

The three year term of appointment for advisory committee members concluded on 30 June 2016.  A review of the committees’ operation was undertaken, which included consultation with each committee, and resulted in certain changes to the operation of the committees to take effect from 1 July 2016.  Membership appointments will be finalised early in 2016-17 for the period 1 July 2016 to 30 June 2019.

 

CANBERRA MUSEUM AND GALLERY ADVISORY COMMITTEE

 

Membership during 2015-16


Dr Nicholas Brown (Convenor)

 

Nicholas Brown is a professor in the School of History, College of Arts and Social Sciences, Australian National University, and currently head of that school.  He also serves as the Visiting Cabinet Historian with the National Archives of Australia; Chair of the Commonwealth and ACT Working Party of the Australian Dictionary of Biography; Advisory Board member of the Australian Policy and History Network; Member, Humanities and Social Sciences Board, ANU e-Press.  He is the author and co-author of a number of books, edited collections, and journal articles.

 

Ms Anita McIntyre (Deputy Convenor)

 

Ceramic artist , trained at ANU Canberra School of Art.  Currently Visiting Fellow ANU Canberra School of Art.  Former Student Academic Advisor, ANU Canberra School of Art; lecturer Ceramic Workshop S of A, ANU 1976-2007 and member of the Childers Group. Former Board Member of Belconnen Arts Centre; former Member selection committee for Public Art Acquisition for Belconnen Art Centre; former President and Chair of Strathnairn Arts Association; former Board member of Capital Arts Patrons Organisation, and chairperson and convenor of National Ceramics Conference International Connections..  Anita exhibits nationally and internationally in group and solo exhibitions and regularly in Canberra.  She is represented in public and private collections in Australia, USA and Canada and has been the recipient of many awards for her Ceramic art and is published in articles and books on the subject.

 

Dr Guy Hansen

 

Dr Guy Hansen is Director of Exhibitions as the National Library of Australia. He has worked in museums for over twenty years.  A historian by training, Guy holds degrees from Sydney University and the University of Technology, Sydney.  He has worked as the lead curator on numerous exhibition projects including Nation : Symbols of Australia (2001), Captivating and Curious (2005), League of Legends (2008) and Keepsakes: Australians and the Great War (2015).  Guy has also been head of the National Museum of Australia’s Collection Development Unit and the Australian society and History Program.  Guy’s research interests include the history of sport in Australia, the history of the car and political cartooning. 

 

Mr Dave Johnston

 

Dave is an Indigenous archaeologist and Director of Aboriginal Archaeologists Australia.  For over 25 years Dave has worked as the community appointed archaeologist for many Traditional Owner groups throughout Queensland, NSW, Victoria and the ACT.  He is Chair of the Australian Indigenous Archaeologists Association, a member of the AIATSIS Research Ethics Committee and a board member of Aboriginal History (Journal), ANU.

 

Dave was the 2104 recipient of The Sharon Sullivan National Heritage Award "for his contribution to the Australian Indigenous Heritage environment and his continued influence on practice".

 

Ms Yolande Norris

 

Yolande Norris is a Canberra-based curator, writer, producer and graduate of the ANU School of Art.  She has worked for the National Gallery of Australia and the Canberra Contemporary Art Space, was program manager at Gorman Arts Centre and editor of BMA Magazine’s Exhibitionist.  In 2011, Yolande was co-director of Critical Animals, a creative research symposium taking place in Newcastle as a part of the annual This Is Not Art festival and from 2010-13 was a founding producer of You Are Here, an annual ten day cross-arts festival commissioned by the Centenary of Canberra.  Currently, Yolande is a producer with Big hART, Australia's leading arts and social change organisation.

 

Mr Emmanuel (Manny) Notaras

 

Mr Notaras is a well-known Canberra businessman active in the property industry since the late 1960s.  He is President of the Canberra City Heart Business Association and Chairman of Canberra CBD Limited.  This company receives an annual grant of over $2,000,000 to market and promote the city.  Mr Notaras also serves on the Boards of Immigration Place Australia and the ANU School of Music Foundation; is a member of the organising committee of ‘The Canberra International Riesling Challenge’; and a director of Supporting Canberra Street Kids Ltd.  He has a strong commitment to CMAG and served on the CMAG Patrons Group.  His connection with a wide cross section of business people affords the Museum and Gallery Advisory Committee valuable access to that community. 

 

Mr Gilbert Riedelbauch

 

Gilbert Riedelbauch is a Canberra based designer/maker and a senior lecturer at the School of Art, Australian National University. He works with a variety of materials and processes using digital technologies together with traditional metal working techniques and exhibits nationally and internationally.  Gilbert has a particular interest in the integration of digital fabrication with traditional ways of making and the changes to professional practice this integration holds. His work has been included into the collections of the National Gallery of Australia, the Powerhouse Museum in Sydney and the Canberra Museum and Gallery. After graduating as a Meisterchüler in silversmithing at the Academy of Fine Art Nürnberg, Germany, he completed a Graduate Diploma at the Australian National University, School of Art. He is the Postgraduate Coursework Convener and Head of the School’s Foundation Studies Program.  In 2007 he received a national teaching award – a Carrick citation – for his contribution to university teaching. He currently undertakes a PhD candidature at the Australian National University.

 

Dr Roslyn Russell

 

Roslyn Russell is a historian, author, editor and museum consultant who has lived and worked in Canberra since 1982.  Her published works include Literary Links : Celebrating the Literary Relationship between Australia and Britain, and One Destiny! The Federation Story : How Australia Became a Nation (with Philip Chubb). She edited a selection of Manning Clark’s correspondence, published in 2008 as Ever, Manning : Selected Letters of Manning Clark 1938–1991.  She wrote The Business of Nature : John Gould and Australia, for the National Library of Australia, another book commissioned by the National Library, High Seas and High Teas: Voyaging to Australia, will be published in early 2016.

 

Mr David Wardle

 

David has taken a strong interest in CMAG over a number of years. He was the Director of Territory Records from 2002 until 2012.  David holds memberships of: Australian Society of Archivists; Canberra and District Historical Society; ACT Branch of the National Trust; is a volunteer at the National Museum of Australia with the Paddle Steamer Enterprise.  He is currently the editor of the Canberra Historical Journal.

 

Meetings during 2015-16

 

The Advisory Committee met on these dates :

 

·         the first meeting of the three new committees was held as a plenary workshop on 30 November 2015;

·         the Canberra and Museum and Gallery Advisory Committee meeting was held on 31 May 2016 and;

·         the final meeting of the 2015-16 year for the committees was held as a plenary session on 1 June 2016.


Go to top

 

HISTORIC PLACES ADVISORY COMMITTEE

 

Membership during 2015-16

 

Dr Sandy Blair (Convenor)

 

PhD-History (UNSW), Graduate certificate in Horticulture (University of Melbourne).  Historian and heritage practitioner with more than thirty years’ experience in cultural heritage identification, management and interpretation.  Currently teaching in heritage programs at the Australian National University and the University of Canberra. Has won multiple awards for excellence in teaching and heritage planning.  Previously worked at all levels of government, most recently as manager of the ACT Heritage Unit. Member and former President, Australia International Committee on Monuments and Sites (ICOMOS); Australian voting member of the Cultural routes International scientific Committee of ICOMOS; Member, Burra Charter working group, Australia ICOMOS, 2007-2015.

 

Ms Barbara Reeve (Deputy Convenor)

 

At the Australian War Memorial since 1998, Barbara is currently the Manager, Heritage Preservation Projects, having led its Conservation, Registration, and Collection Management System teams until 2014 as the Head of Collection Services.  She served as the inaugural Head of Conservation, Australian National Maritime Museum, Sydney from 1993-98.  Her professional training includes: BA (Archaeology) Bryn Mawr College; BSc (Conservation) University of London; Museum Leadership Program, 2001; Visiting Scholar, Wolfson College, Cambridge, 2010; Best Practice in Managing Heritage Places, Advanced Professional Development Short Course, Australian National University, 2014.  A Fellow and Ordinary Member of Council of the International Institute for Conservation, a former Director, AusHeritage, and a Professional Member of ICOMOS, her international experience includes the establishment of conservation training at Hong Kong University and work for museums, collectors, and archaeological excavations in Europe, the Asia-Pacific, and the Middle East. Her professional interests and publications include conservation education and practice, bushfire recovery, and eco-effectiveness in the heritage sector.

 

Dr Patricia Clarke OAM

 

Writer, editor, historian and former journalist with a long and continuing involvement in the interpretation and preservation of the history of Canberra.  Former President and current Councillor of the Canberra & District Historical Society; editor of Canberra Historical Journal for fourteen years. Founding Honorary Secretary of the Independent Scholars Association of Australia.  Awarded Medal of the Order of Australia in 2001 for service in promoting Australian history through research and writing.  Fellow of the Academy of Humanities (FAHA) and Fellow of the Federation of Australian Historical Societies (FFAHS).  Member Commonwealth Working Party  Australian Dictionary of Biography and member National Library of Australia’s Fellowship Advisory Committee.  Author of twelve books including several biographies of women writers; writer on media history.

 

Ms Megan Lovell

 

Ms Lovell is head of the English and Humanities faculty at the University of Canberra High School Kaleen.  She worked on the development of the History component of the Australian Curriculum, and is a strong advocate for students engaging in history through experiences at the many museums, galleries and sites in the ACT, interstate and overseas.  Before qualifying as a teacher, Megan worked as a broadcaster and journalist.

  

Mr Greg Peters

 

Director, Patinations Furniture Conservation Services Pty Ltd.  Furniture conservator/restorer working with materials that relate to furniture and architectural timbers.  Associated with Historic Places ACT and working professionally across their properties for 20 years.  Awarded a Fellowship by the Institute of Specialised Skills in 2005; has worked with conservators and scientists at the Smithsonian Centre for Materials Research and Education, The Winterthur Collection, University of Delaware and the Victoria and Albert Museum.  A recipient of a Winston Churchill Fellowship in 2000 providing an opportunity to work alongside many of the world’s leading furniture conservators throughout Europe and the UK.  Member, Australian Institute of Conservators of Cultural Material; Australasian Furniture History Society; and Australian Decorative Arts Society.

 

Dr Kirsten Wehner

 

Dr Kirsten Wehner is currently Head Curator, People and the Environment at the National Museum of Australia, and was previously Content Director for the development of the Museum’s Landmarks and Journeys galleries and the Circa theatre.  She is the co-editor and co-author of Curating the Future: Museums, communities and climate change (Routledge, 2017) and Landmarks : A history of Australia in 33 Places (NMA Press, 2013).  Kirsten has worked in the cultural heritage sector for over 15 years, curating a range of collections, exhibitions and documentary films exploring diverse aspects of Australian history and culture.  Her current interests include place and environmental histories, re-enterpreting natural history collections, online interpretation and the potential for museums to contribute to building ecologically resilient communities.

 

Meetings during 2015-16


The Advisory Committee met on these dates :

·         the first meeting of the three new committees was held as a plenary workshop on 30 November 2015;

·         the Historic Places Advisory Committee meetings were held on 23 September 2015 and 9 June 2016; and

·         the final meeting of the 2015-16 year for the committees was held as a plenary session on 1 June 2016.


Go to top

 

CANBERRA THEATRE CENTRE ADVISORY COMMITTEE

 

Membership during 2015-16

 

Ms Lynn Petersen (Convenor)

 

Graduate Certificate (Pedagogy), University of Newcastle; Master’s in Education, Deakin University, Geelong, Victoria; Licentiate Diploma in Speech and Drama (Teacher), Australian Music Examinations Board.  Currently a Clinical Teaching Specialist at the University of Canberra working in Education.  Was one of the founding Co-Principals, Namadgi School, the new P-10 school in Tuggeranong and foundation Deputy Principal at Amaroo School.  Theatrical pursuits include performing with Impro ACT; directing/acting in Crash Test Drama Canberra; developing the inaugural Step into the limelight performance project as Production Manager to showcase high quality works by students in ACT Public schools (2007) and Co-Director of the Primary Drama project as part of 2009 Limelight production; Assistant Coordinator, Opening Ceremony, Pacific School Games, 2008.

 

Ms Kirsten Burns

 

Kirsten has been an avid theatre lover since seeing a pantomime on ice at age 5.  Since then she has attended performances around the world in major and minor theatres, including here, subscribing to the Canberra Theatre since 2010.  She relishes an eclectic range of genres including circus (Montreal’s brilliant Les 7 Doigts de la Main) and political satire (Sydney Theatre Company’s Wharf Review).  Having a subscription to the Australian Ballet was also rewarding.  Kirsten currently works in Canberra as a government lawyer.

 

Ms Alicia Doherty (resigned 14 December 2015)

 

Alicia was appointed to the inaugural 2014 National Multicultural Festival review panel and was invited onto the Advisory Committee of the Canberra Theatre Centre last year.  Alicia served as the Business Liaison Manager at Canberra CBD Limited and while there was instrumental in creating and establishing the success of Skate in the City (including the award winning Cultural Sunday activities), Christmas Carnival in the City, the You Are Here festival, Halloween in the City and many other positive initiatives and capital works projects, including the fairy lights installed in trees throughout the CBD, the LED light show installed in the Canberra Times Fountain on City Walk and the Canberra CBD Limited Centenary Column sculpture and Time Capsule erected on City Hill.  Alicia was a founding team member of Events NSW (the creators of Vivid Sydney, Crave Sydney International Food Festival, Breakfast on the Bridge and many other exciting projects) and served as their Stakeholder Relationship Manager.  Alicia has held a variety of business relationship management positions with CBRE, Nortel Networks, RailCorp and Austrade since beginning her career in the US Army as a helicopter repairer and aviation life support equipment specialist.  Alicia is a member of the National Press Club, the Australian Institute of Export, served as a volunteer committee and board member of The American Club, Sydney.  She is the current President of the Australian American Association (AAA) – Canberra Division and the AAA Federal Director (Government) and the Program Manager for the American Experience component of the National Multicultural Festival (2014 and 2015).  Alicia strives to promote a thriving, creative, progressive, multicultural and inclusive city that people are proud to call home and look forward to visiting.

 

Ms Gail Freeman

 

Director, Gail Freeman & Co Pty Ltd, Chartered Accountant since 1987.  Specialist Superannuation Fund Adviser and Financial Planner.  In addition to her skills and experience as a chartered accountant and on Boards, particularly being responsible for financial matters, Gail has a wide range of other skills.  These include : organising many events ranging downwards from 5,000 attendees.  She has been instrumental in fund raising and financial management improvement.  When in the UK, Gail was part of the team that started the Greenwich Theatre, which today is regarded as one of the best theatres outside the west end of London.  Gail also set up and ran a folk club, the Greenwich Theatre Folk Club, the sole purpose of which was to raise funds for the theatre.  Gail is particularly interested in drama and has been a subscriber to the Canberra Theatre over a number of years; as well as participating in drama both in front of and behind the footlights.  She has been a donor to many Theatre companies in Australia.

 

Ms Adelina Larsson

Adelina Larsson is a Swedish/Australian dance artist working in contemporary dance, physical theater and interdisciplinary practices as choreographer, performer, educator, curator and producer.  She instigates collaborations and projects that centers in multi-disciplinary research.  She trained at DOCH Stockholm and CODARTS Rotterdam.  Since moving to Australia in 2007 she has choreographed and performed for performing arts companies presenting at the Sydney Opera House, Melbourne International Arts Festival, Federation Square, The State Theatre Centre of WA Australian Institute of Sport, The Canberra Theatre Centre and Fremantle Arts Centre.  Adelina has worked with Scott Rankin Big hART arts and social change company, David Pledger Not yet it’s difficult (NYID), Margie Medlin, STRUT Dance, Nadia Cusimano, Natalie Cursio, LINK Dance Company, Corazon de Vaca, Trevor Jamieson, Yumi Umiumare, Legs on the Wall, QL2 Dance, Ochre Dance Company, You Are Here Festival, Short+Sweet Dance Festival as Festival Director, Ausdance NSW and ACT as Artistic Director of ACT Youth Dance Festival.  2014 Adelina choreographed 'Hipbone Sticking Out' and concert 'MURRU' by BighART opening the Melbourne International Festival.  In 2013 she choreographed 'Oneness – Voice Without Form' premiering at the Sydney Opera House in celebration of the 150th birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda.  That same year Adelina worked with the Centenary of Canberra as project manager of 'Training Squad' by David Pledger NYID in partnership with the AIS and produced/directed 'Biami' puppet show telling the Creation Story of the Wiradjuri people as part of the 'Kids, Creatures and 100 Harlequins' event, and 'SpinWear' fashion parade.  She is the founder and curator of the Choreographic Development Platform strange attractor - providing infrastructure for independent artists to conduct artistic research.  Recently she worked with Big hART as choreographer and Assistant to the Director on 'Ghosts in the Scheme' premiering at the Playhouse.  KOBALT WORKS (Belgium) in partnership with Critical Path invited Adelina to be the representative artist from Australia in the ‘Monsoon inter-cultural, multi-disciplinary and collaborative research’.  Adelina lectures dance at Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts.

 

Lt Col Ian McLean AM CSC

 

Lieutenant Colonel Ian McLean is the Media Support Officer at the Royal Military College, Duntroon, a role he assumed in 2012 after completing a three year appointment as Director of Music for the Australian Army.  He initially served in the Army for 34 years culminating with an eight year appointment as Music Director at the Royal Military College.  Whilst at Duntroon he established the still popular Music at Midday concert series, led operational tours to Bougainville and East Timor and performed ceremonial music duties at Buckingham Palace.  He left the military in 2001 to undertake a seven year appointment as CEO of the Canberra Symphony Orchestra then returned to uniform in 2009.  Ian is the founder and conductor of the Canberra Pops Orchestra, plays drums in a number of jazz bands, recently completed a 12 year tenure as Music Director of the Blamey Street Big Band and has taught and directed music in numerous ACT schools and colleges.  As a theatre musical director he has conducted over 30 productions since the early 1990's.  He is a music reviewer for "City News", is a Board member of numerous arts organisations and has the distinction of being honoured in both General and Military Divisions of the Order of Australia for his services to music.

 

Mr Bill Stephens

 

In 2001, Bill was named by The Canberra Times as one of 75 people who have shaped the National Capital.  One of the regions best-known theatrical personalities, and proprietor of Australia’s longest running cabaret venue, The School of Arts Café in Queanbeyan until it closed at the end of 2000.  Bill has organised successful performing arts tours of cabaret artists for NARPACA; initiated the Cabaret Headliners series for the National Press Club and the Cabaret Crème series for The Street Theatre; member of the Adelaide Cabaret Festival Committee 2001-2009; Artistic Director for the Canberra Philharmonic Society for which he directed musicals from 1976-86; produced and directed Chief Minister’s Free Seniors Concerts with the RMC Duntroon Band from 2005-08; and coordinated Chief Minister’s Command Performance annual fund-raising galas from 2006-08; adjudicated for the Australian National Eisteddfod and National Festival of One-Act Plays.  Is currently a member of the Canberra Critics Circle, reviewing for City News, Australian Arts Review and Canberra Critics Circle blog.  Interviews for the National Library of Australia’s Oral History Program, specialising in the performing arts, broadcasts on Artsound FM 92.7 and is a member of the Helpmann Awards Cabaret Voting Panel.

Mr Michael White

 

Graduated (Hons) in Drama from Flinders University in 1973.  Founding member of Legerdemain Theatre Company (Adelaide, 1974-78).  Previous member of Jigsaw Theatre Company (Canberra) and Canberra Youth Theatre (1979-1980).  Worked in Theatre in Education and Community Theatre in the UK (Wales and London) from 1981-1983. Founding member of Melbourne Workers Theatre in 1987 & 1988.  Returned to ACT in 1989 and worked as a Community Arts Officer with the ACT Arts Council until 1993.  Has also worked as a performer with State Theatre Company of SA, Junction Theatre Company (Adelaide), Canberra Theatre Company, People Next Door (Canberra) and the ABC.  Worked for 10 years in the film and television industry in Adelaide (SA Film Corporation) and Melbourne (Crawford Productions).  Retired in July 2014 as Industrial Officer/Branch Secretary with the Media Entertainment and Arts Alliance (MEAA) after 21 years.  Currently working as a Field Organiser with the Community and Public Sector Union (CPSU).

 

Meetings during 2015-16

 

The Advisory Committee met on these dates :

 

·         the first meeting of the three new committees was held as a plenary workshop on 30 November 2015;

·         the Canberra Theatre Centre Advisory Committee meeting was held on 11 April 2016; and

·         the final meeting of the 2015-16 year for the committees was held as a plenary session on 1 June 2016.

Go to top


APPENDIX 4 –
FACILITIES AND BUSINESS/ACTIVITIES UNDER MANAGEMENT

 

CFC – MAIN UNDERTAKINGS

 

Asset

Business/Activity

General Description of Business Activity

Canberra Theatre Centre, comprising –

 

·      Canberra Theatre (1244 seats)

 

·      The Playhouse Theatre (618 seats)

 

·      Other venues and spaces including : Courtyard Studio; Technical Workshops.

·      Venue hires to commercial promoters, events organisers, etc.

·      Performing arts programming (either as a sole venture, or in commercial association with other parties).

·      Technical services support to hires/programming.

·      Marketing/sales support to hires/programming.

·      Front of house support to hires/programming.

·      Commercial front of house services (hospitality, catering etc.)

·      Box Office ticket sales (business name Canberra Ticketing).

·      Sponsorship acquisition and servicing.

·      Building maintenance services, asset management etc.

·      Presentation of performing arts productions, with provision of full supporting services.

Canberra Museum and Gallery (including the Nolan Collection Gallery @ CMAG), comprising –

 

·      Gallery spaces, art studio, theatrette, meeting rooms, foyer, and collection storage area.

·      Visual arts/social history (exhibitions, museological activities, etc) programs – either curated by the facility or in partnership with community groups, private organisations or other institutions.

·      Technical services (security etc)

·      Research, education, and community programs.

·      Venue Hires/usage by commercial/community users.

·      Development and presentation of visual arts and social history programs with provision of full supporting and associated facilities.

·      Development, conservation and research of an integrated social history and visual arts collection.

 



Asset

Business/Activity

General Description of Business Activity

Lanyon Homestead/Historical Precinct

·      House museum, with associated tours, activities etc.

·      Conservation management

·      Commercial/community hires/usages (weddings etc).

·      Research, education and community programs.

·      Technical/caretaking/gardening services.

·      Catering/concessions.

·       Conservation, interpretation and presentation of cultural heritage resource with associated supporting services and facilities.

Calthorpes’ House,

Red Hill

·      House museum with associated tours, activities etc.

·      Conservation management

·      Research, education and community programs.

·      Technical/gardening/security support services.

·       Conservation, interpretation and presentation of cultural heritage resource associated with support services.

Mugga-Mugga,

Symonston

·      House museum with associated tours, activities etc.

·      Conservation and management

·      Education Centre and associated programs.

·      Commercial/community hires/usages.

·      Technical/gardening/security support services.

 

·       Conservation, interpretation and presentation of cultural heritage resource associated with support services.

·       Presentation of outdoor performances and events especially in association with festivals.

·       Environmental education activities.

 

 

LH - Homestead  - Front entrance - Wisteria

Lanyon Homestead

Calthorpes’ House

Calthorpes’ House

Mugga-Mugga

Mugga-Mugga

Go to top



APPENDIX 5 –
ACT MUSEUMS AND GALLERIES
 VENUES – SCHEDULE OF EXHIBITIONS, PROGRAMS AND EVENTS 2015-16

 

The following is a list of exhibitions, community and education programs and events at the ACT Museums and Galleries venues in 2015-16.

 

CANBERRA MUSEUM AND GALLERY

Major Events

Major events at CMAG 2015-16 included the 2015 CAPO auction and large scale openings for a number of exhibitions.

Exhibitions 
* Exhibitions recorded in 2014-15 Annual Report

*X-Rated : The Sex industry in the ACT

28 March – 20 September 2015

*Samantha Small : Stalemate

11 April – 5 July 2015

* A Potted History : A history of Canberra region ceramics

13 June – 30 August 2015

*Glass Alphabet

14 February – 29 November 2015

 

 

The Foundation Collection (Nolan Gallery)

Permanent Exhibition

Canberra Stories

Permanent Exhibition

INK REMIX : Comtemporary art from mainland China, Taiwan and Hong Kong

4 July – 18 October 2015

Bettina Hill : Un-Scientific

25 July – 27 September 2015

Fashion and Fantasy : 21st century fashion dolls

19 September – 22 November 2015

Punuku Tjukurpa  : An Artback NT Touring Exhibition

3 October – 29 November 2015

Nicola Dickson : Close encounters: the voyage of Bruni D’Entrecasteaux

10 October 2015 – 14 February 2016

CAPO31 : Patrons for the Arts

31 October – 7 November 2015

Capital and Country : the Federation years 1900-1914 - In association with the National Gallery of Australia

21 November 2015 – 21 February 2016

Emerging Artist Support Scheme (EASS)
Millán Pintos-Lopez

30 November 2015 – 31 January 2016

Wendy Saddington : Underground icon

5 December 2015 – 19 June 2016

Home in Time

12 December 2015 24 March 2016

Neil Roberts Sculptural Works

27 February 14 March 2016

Bush Capital

12 March  26 June 2016

Bernie Slater: Power

26 March 5 June 2016

William Yang: Breathing the rarefied air of Canberra - In association with the National Library of Australia

9 April – 17 July 2016

Gosia Wlodarczak : Frost Drawing

8 May 2016 – 30 June 2016 

Jay Kochel avarice : auspice

18 June – 18 September 2016

Go to top

Education and Community Programs

CMAG on Sunday : Workshops included – Ceramic Sunday; Warp and Weft; Book Week Special; You are what you ink; The Big Draw; Camouflage Creatures; Black and white and red all over; Put a bird on it; Fashioning history; Planting the seed; and Little Boxes.

Floor Talks : Conducted by artists and CMAG staff on the following exhibitions – INK REMIX : Comtemporary art from mainland China, Taiwan and Hong Kong; Bettina Hill : Un-Scientific; X-Rated : The Sex industry in the ACT; Fashion and Fantasy: 21st century fashion dolls; Punuku Tjukurpa; Fashion and Fantasy : 21st century fashion dolls; Close Encounters : the Voyage of Bruni D’Entrecasteaux; Capital and Country : the Federation years 1900-1914; Home in Time; Wendy Saddington: Underground; Bush Capital: the natural history of the ACT; Bernie Slater : Power; and William Yang : Breathing the rarefied air of Canberra.

Teacher guided independent tours : Various schools visited the following exhibitions – Bush Capital: the natural history of the ACT and INK REMIX : Comtemporary art from mainland China, Taiwan and Hong Kong.

T is for Toddler : Programs developed for toddlers in association with exhibitions Punuku Tjukurpa and Bush Capital: the natural history of the ACT,

Curiously Canberra : Visual arts activities, attended by various pre-schools and early learning centres.

Reel Classics : The Reel McCoy Film Society presented classic cinema film screenings throughout the year.

CAPO : Media Launch; press call; floor talk; VIP Event; and Auction.

Vintage Noir : Big House Film Society presented film screenings throughout the year.

You Are Here festival : Activities included : Traces; Appropriate kissing for all Occasions; Née (Born as); Discovery/Recovery; Bite the hand that feeds you; Seeking Experienced Affective Labourers; and It’s in the computer.

Other programs included :

·         School holiday drop in sessions for Clay Play at CMAG; and school holiday workshop Ink Lab.

·         In conjunction with the exhibition INK REMIX : Contemporary art from mainland China, Taiwan and Hong Kong :  lecture by Dr Richard Wu on Chinese Classical (Xie Yi) painting, a creative healing tradition; and Ink in practice demonstrating calligraphy.

·         Music Performance - Horatio Franco - Mexican Flautist and Recorder Player.

·         Various panel discussions on subjects 2013-2113 – the next 100 Canberra Houses; Bush Capital : the natural history of the ACT; Brave exhibitions : What has changed in 20 years?; and Bush Capital : the natural history of the ACT.

·         In association with the exhibition Bush Capital: the natural history of the ACT and the ACT Parks and Conservation Service, walks at Tidbinbilla Nature Reserve’s Sanctuary and Mulligans Flat Woodland Sanctuary.

·         Photography workshops presented by PhotoAccess in conjunction with the CMAG exhibition Bush Capital : the natural history of the ACT.

·         ANU School of Art – Professional practice tutorial.

Programs conducted in association with the Nolan Collection @ CMAG

Every Picture Tells a Story :  Program exploring the painting of Sidney Nolan, attended by various Preschools.

Ned Kelly’s in town : Program focusing on artist Sidney Nolan, attended by various Primary Schools.

Stop Motion Nolan suitcases : loaned to Hands on Studio M16 Gallery; Turner Primary School; Latham Primary School; and Burgmann Anglican School.

CMAG on Sunday : A Nolan Summer.

Other programs included : Brave exhibitions : What has changed in 20 years?;  commencement of Stop Motion Nolan teacher professional development workshops; Nolan Printmaking Workshops; and school holiday program Sew What?

CMAG Outreach Programs

Exhibition in a Suitcase –  loaned to various schools.

 

Venue Hire : Venues within CMAG were hired by 56 different organisations during 2015-16, with a number of these organisations hiring venues on multiple occasions.  The organisations ranged from Federal and ACT agencies to not-for-profit organisations, community groups, and private sector organisations.

Go to top

 

HISTORIC PLACES

Exhibitions

Lanyon

 

Within Living Memory

Permanent exhibition

Cunningham Photographic Exhibition

Permanent exhibition

The Convict Years

Permanent exhibition

Calthorpes’ House

 

Calthorpes’ House Orientation Exhibition

Permanent exhibition

Mugga-Mugga

 

Getting It Together

Permanent exhibition

 

 

Education and Community Programs

Lanyon

Convicts and Who were the Convicts? : Programs discussing the profiles of convicts assigned to Lanyon, attended by various schools.

James Diary : Tour the homestead in the footsteps of James Cunningham, attended by various schools.

Child’s Play :  Program exploring the world of old-fashioned games and Victorian paper dolls, attended by.various schools.

Community Programs : Lanyon Plant Fair; Christmas Carols and Picnic; Australia Day Public Holiday Picnic; and  Listening to the past : Music in Historic Places.

Group tours :  Western Australian College of Agriculture; Girls Grammar;  Australian Catholic University;  Canberra Institute of Technology; Southside Camera Club; Crisps Coaches;  Goodwin Village; Sandra Lloyd; National History Challenge; Latitude; Bellerive  BCS; Gungahlin Parish Group;  Catholic Care; Herbert Field; Yass & District Historical Society; Australian Catholic University;  O’Shanessey’s Tours; Alzheimers Australia; Wahroonga Probus Group; National History Challenge Maffra; and Ladies Probus.

Other programs included :  Lecture by Dr Lenore Colthear - Digging up the past - Stories from Lanyon’s food gardens;  Writers Workshop : Sundays at Home in partnership with the ACT Writers Centre; and Lanyon Plant Fair in conjunction with the Canberra Horticultural Society.

Calthorpes’ House

Dawn’s Surprise : Program taking children on a journey around the house, attended by various primary schools.

Group tours :  Seniors Heritage Tours;  Yass & District Historical Society;  Spiral Church Group;  Canberra University;  and Australian National University.

Community Program : Cooking ANZAC biscuits demonstration and display of Christmas Decorations.

Other programs included : Writers Workshop : Sundays at Home in partnership with the ACT Writers Centre; Cooking ANZAC Biscuits demonstration; and various open days.

Mugga-Mugga

At the Garden Gate : Program that focuses on the landscape and environment of Mugga-Mugga, attended by various primary schools and early learning centres.

Community Programs :  Listening to the past : Music in Historic Places; and display of Christmas decorations.

Group Tours :  Yass & District Historical Society; University of Canberra; and the Australian National University.

Other programs included :  Writers Workshop: Sundays at Home in partnership with the ACT Writers Centre;  2016 Sylvia Curley Oration; and various open days.

Historic Places Outreach Programs

Artefact Chat Boxes :  loaned to various primary schools.

 

Venue Hire/Function Usage : Spaces within Lanyon and Mugga-Mugga were used by 34 different organisations and groups during 2015-16, in some cases on multiple occasions.  Lanyon was particularly popular for weddings but also hosted birthday parties, a Halloween party as well as other community uses.  Mugga-Mugga hosted community group meetings, birthday parties and a wedding.

Go to top


APPENDIX 6 –
CANBERRA MUSEUM AND GALLERY
 – ACQUISITIONS (PURCHASES AND DONATIONS) IN 2015-16

 

Purchases
Social History

·         Government Printing Office material, brass printer tray, printing blocks and seals

·         JB Young telephone switchboard

·         Fernando Octavio PINO, #29 model, 2013, acrylic, plywood, reclaimed hardwood (brush box and river red gum), black japan, Scale 1:5000. Commission acquired with funds provided by The Land Development Agency, 2013

Visual Arts

·         Janet DAWSON, Playing on the lawn 1, 1985, pastel on paper

·         Janet DAWSON, Echidna. Scribble Rock, 2009, pastel on paper

·         Cathy FRANZI, Crimson Bottlebrush, 2015, porcelain, Purchased with funds from the Meredith Hinchliffe Fund

·         Elioth GRUNER, Storm clouds 1931, oil on canvas

·         Robert INGPEN, Churchill House, Canberra, October 1972, ink, watercolour with white highlighting

·         Alison JACKSON, 10 vessels 10 days, 2015, fine silver, copper, binding wire, Purchased with funds from the Meredith Hinchliffe Fund

·         Waratah LAHY, Double stair, 2015, oil on canvas

·         Mandy MARTIN, Queanbeyan study (arranged marriage), watercolour

·         Andrew SAYERS, Room with a view, 2015, gouache on paper

·         Andrew SAYERS, Sand dune, Tilba, 2015, gouache on paper

·         Norman SPEER, "Tuggeranong Rd" near Canberra, c1939, watercolour

 

Donations

Social History

·         Beijing Olympics Torch Relay collection, Beijing Olympics torch relay banners, 2008. Transfer from the Chief Minister, Treasury and Economic Development Directorate

·         Cynthia Moloney collection, Pro-Tibet protest banners used at the Olympic torch relay event in Canberra 24 April 2008. Gift of Cynthia Moloney

·         Reference tree blazes, 1915, Transfer from the ACT Government, Environment and Planning Directorate

·         Toni Phillips collection, Dolls house modelled on 25 Corroboree Park, Ainslie. Gift of Phillips family

·         Ninon GEIER, Charles Robert Scrivener, 1985, cast and painted plaster. Gift of Ann Moyal on behalf of Mimi Hurley and David Hurley

·         Tazewell Collection, Material relating to Harry Tazewell and the Currong Flats. Gift of Tazewell family from the Estate of Harry Tazewell

Visual Arts

·         John OLSEN, Brindabellas, 2015, oil on canvas.  Donated by the artist

 

Go to top


APPENDIX 7 –
MAJOR FUNDING, SPONSORSHIP AND SUPPORT

 

The CFC enjoyed the continuing support of Government agencies and of several major sponsors, as well as the assistance of many new donors and supporters during 2015-16. Without their generous support many of the CFC’s performances, exhibitions, programs and events would not be possible.

 

CFC Government Funding

 

ACT Government

 

Whole of CFC

 

Supporters (up to the value of $10,000 and major in-kind support)

Don Aitkin AO

 

ACT Museums and Galleries

 

Government Funding
Commonwealth Department of Infrastructure and Regional Development

Major Non-Government Support (over $10,000)

John Hindmarsh AM and Rosanna Hindmarsh OAM

Meredith Hinchliffe

Gordon Darling Foundation

 

Gifted works of art
Details are provided in Appendix 6

 

Supporters (up to the value of $10,000 and major in-kind support)

IAS Fine Art Logistics

Eugene Kalenjuk (CFC Board Member)

Louise Douglas (CFC Board Member)

Robyn Hendry (CFC Board Member)

 

Contributions to the Canberra Region Treasures Fund 2014-2016

John Hindmarsh AM (CFC Chairman)

Louise Douglas (CFC Board Member)

Virginia Haussegger AM (CFC Board Member)

Harriet Elvin (CFC CEO)

Dawn Waterhouse

Laura Cree

Maureen Fisher

John Mulvaney AO

Kerry-Anne Cousins

Koula Notaras

John Olsen OBE AO

Jody Turner

Frank Bergersen

John and Dianne Firth

Dr Howard Galloway

Dr Charlotte Galloway

Rosanna Burston

Phoebe Bischoff OAM

Robyn A Duncan

Lady L D Yeend

Jacqueline Pinkava

Estelle Barnes

Bill and Beverley Wood

Dorothy Cameron

Marian Hill

Judith Bibo

Gabrielle Watt

Karina Harris and Neil Hobbs

Dr Roslyn V Russell

Kristine Reithmiller

Joan Adler

 

Canberra Theatre Centre 

 

Principal Sponsor

Hindmarsh Corporation

 

Sponsors

Events ACTsponsorship of the famous Spiegeltent

Canberra Labor Clubsponsorship of Music at Midday

Canberra Labor Clubsponsorship of social capital program

 

Go to top