bw-home-icon[1] Cultural Facilities Corporation home u Annual Report 2016-17 home

APPENDICES

APPENDIX 1 –  MEMBERS AND REMUNERATION OF THE CFC BOARD DURING 2016-17  1

APPENDIX 2 – SENIOR MANAGERS OF THE CFC  1

APPENDIX 3 – ADVISORY COMMITTEES  1

APPENDIX 4 –  FACILITIES AND BUSINESS/ACTIVITIES UNDER MANAGEMENT  1

APPENDIX 5 –  CANBERRA MUSEUM AND GALLERY AND ACT HISTORIC PLACES VENUES – SCHEDULE OF EXHIBITIONS, PROGRAMS AND EVENTS  1

APPENDIX 6 –  CANBERRA MUSEUM AND GALLERY – ACQUISITIONS (PURCHASES AND DONATIONS) 1

. 1. 1APPENDIX 7 –. 1 MAJOR FUNDING, SPONSORSHIP AND SUPPORT


appendix 1 –
MEMBERS AND REMUNERATION OF THE CFC BOARD
 DURING 2016-17

 

JOHN HINDMARSH AM (Chairman)

(Second appointment, for a three-year term to 31 December 2017)

 

Executive Chairman, Hindmarsh and Associated Companies.  Over 40 years experience in property, construction and business investment in Australia and overseas.  Has interests in the equity and venture capital market in the ACT and supports a number of start-up innovative companies, some in joint venture with the ACT Government.  Has sponsored several major exhibitions at the National Gallery and regularly supports a range of other community activities in the arts, education, charities and sport.  Member, National Gallery of Australia Governing Council; Chairman, National Gallery of Australia Foundation; Chairman, Australian Capital Ventures, Significant Capital Ventures and Equity Investments (ACT); Director, Village Building Co Limited;  Adjunct Professor of Building & Construction Management, University of Canberra; Fellow, Australian Institute of Building; Director, Hands Across Canberra Charity and Boundless All Abilities Playground Charity.  Previously held public offices include : President, ACT Master Builders Association; Chairman, Canberra Business Council; Honorary Ambassador for the ACT; and Chairman, Canberra Institute of Technology Advisory Council.  John was made a Member of the Order of Australia in 2013 for his significant service to building and construction in the Australian Capital Territory, and to business.

HARRIET ELVIN

Chief Executive Officer, Cultural Facilities Corporation. Holds degrees at undergraduate and graduate level from Cambridge University, and the Australian National University, in classics, law, international law, business administration, art history and curatorship. Former General Manager, ACT Bureau of Arts and Heritage. Recipient of inaugural ACT Government – Australian National University MBA Scholarship (1997). Member of : the Tourism Industry Advisory Council and Tourism Leaders’ Forum of the Canberra Business Chamber; and the Australiana Fund National Council and Canberra Committee.  Chair of the Cambridge Society, ACT Branch. Former Board Member of the ANU Institute of the Arts and of the Centre for Australian Cultural Studies. Former Member of the ANU Chancellor’s Awards Committee; Tourism Training ACT Regional Board; Canberra City Heart Business Association Management Committee; the ACT Board of the Duke of Edinburgh Award Scheme; the Canberra Medical Society Indigenous Health Initiative; the ACT Inclusion Council; the Australian Institute of Management, Regional Committee Canberra; and ArtSound FM Advisory Council.  A former member of numerous judging panels, including of : the ACT and Region Tourism Awards; the ACT Telstra Businesswoman of the Year Awards; the Philippine Women’s Awards; the Canberra Citizen of the Year Awards; the University of Canberra Campus Design Ideas Competition; the Chief Minister’s Inclusion Awards; and the Short+Sweet and Fast+Fresh festivals of 10-minute plays.  Fellow of the Institute of Managers and Leaders, Australia and New Zealand.  Fellow of the Australian Institute of Company Directors. 2001 ACT Telstra Business Woman of the Year.  Awarded Centenary Medal for service to Australian society in business leadership.

LOUISE DOUGLAS (Deputy Chair)
(Second appointment, for a three-year term to 17 December 2017)

Has had a successful career in the cultural heritage management spanning 30 years, working at senior and executive management levels at both the Powerhouse Museum and the National Museum of Australia.  Joined the National Museum of Australia in 1994 and was Assistant Director, Audience, Programs and Partnerships until 2011.  Has contributed to the evolution of museums in Australia through positions on the governing bodies of Museums Australia at the national and state/territory level including Vice President of the National Council.  Recently completed a term as a standards reviewer of regional museums with Museums and Galleries NSW. A member of the Australian Committee, International Council of Museums.  Currently completing a doctorate in history at the Australian National University and working as a museum consultant. 

ROBYN HENDRY
(Third appointment, for a one-year term to 8 September 2017)

Robyn Hendry is Chief Executive Officer, Canberra Business Chamber (CBC) commencing in May 2015.  Robyn is also currently a Director of Tennis ACT.

Previously, Robyn has worked in the Australian and international meetings and tourism industry as a senior executive for 20 years in Australia, New Zealand and PNG.  She has held senior management positions in multinational hotel companies in food and beverage, human resources, general management and strategic development.  She was previously Chief Executive Officer, Canberra Convention Bureau (CCB) from 2005 to 2015. Robyn's previous Board positions  include Deputy Chair of Exhibition Park Corporation,  Councillor Tourism Quality Council of Australia, President and Director of the Association of Australian Convention Bureaux, Director of the Business Event Council of Australia (BECA), Director Capital Arts Patrons Organisation and Director Australian Science Festival.  She co-chaired the Australian Associations Project representing all Australian Bureaux and Convention Centres on a joint industry Australian Government project.  She represented the Business Event Industry on Tourism Visa Advisory Group.  Robyn is a member of the Australian Institute of Company Directors.  At the 2011 Tourism Awards, Robyn was awarded the Outstanding Contribution by an Individual.  She has a Bachelor of Management (Tourism) and Advanced Diploma in Hospitality. 

EUGENE KALENJUK
(Second appointment, for a three-year term to 5 March 2018)

Eugene is a partner with PwC and leads the Private Client practice in Canberra.  Eugene has over 21 years experience providing professional services to private and family businesses including strategic business and taxation advice.  Eugene also provides taxation advice to the government sector on matters including GST, FBT and technical salary packaging.  Eugene holds degrees in Bachelor of Commerce and Master of Taxation and is a Fellow of the Institute of Chartered Accountants.  Eugene Chairs the Foundation Board of Canberra Grammar School as well as the Property Working Group Committee of the Anglican Diocese of Canberra Goulburn.  Eugene is also the Vice President of the Canberra Cancerian Committee. 

VIRGINIA HAUSSEGGER AM
(Appointed for a three-year term to 13 October 2017)

Virginia Haussegger AM, is Director of the 50/50 by 2030 Foundation, at the University of Canberra’s Institute for Governance and Policy Analysis (IGPA), where she is an Adjunct Professor.

She is an award-winning television journalist, whose extensive media career spans more than 25 years.  Virginia has reported from around the globe for leading current affair programs on Channel 9, 7, and the ABC.

For the past 15 years she has anchored the ABC’s flagship TV News in Canberra, and is widely published across print media.  Virginia has served on a number of boards and committees including, UN Women National Committee Australia; the SnowyHydro SouthCare Trust; and the Canberra International Film Festival.  She is a founding committee member of Women in Media Canberra, and is Patron of the Canberra Rape Crisis Centre.

RAOUL CRAEMER
(Appointed for a three-year term to 17 December 2018)

Raoul is an economist as well as an actor and theatre maker.  Having grown up in Germany, India and England, he moved to Canberra with his young family in 2003.  Raoul is a graduate of Oxford University (MPhil Economics) and ArtsEd London (MA in Acting).  He has 15 years of experience as a consultant economist specialising in arts and health economics.  As an actor he has over 20 professional credits and won a Green Room Award as Professional Performer of the Year in 2012. Raoul has written three plays, including his solo show 'Pigman's Lament' which premiered at The Street Theatre in June 2016.

Remuneration

The FM Act (Division 9.2, Clause 78(6)) provides that the remuneration of the CFC’s Chair, Deputy Chair, and appointed Members shall be determined by the ACT Remuneration Tribunal.

The current annual remuneration rates, set by the Tribunal’s Determination No. 12 of 2016 are :

Chair

$26,105

Deputy Chair

$13,060

Member

$9,150

The Chief Executive Officer’s remuneration is determined by the ACT Remuneration Tribunal under normal senior executive remuneration arrangements.

2016-17 Meetings of the CFC Board

·         1 September 2016

·         27 October 2016

·         8 December 2016

·         23 February 2017

·         20 April 2017

·         22 June 2017

The convening of these meetings, and their procedures, complied with the requirements of Division 9.4 of the FM Act.

A quorum was achieved at all meetings (refer to Division 9.4, Section 95 of the FM Act).


Appendix 2 –
Senior Managers
 of the CFC

IAN TIDY – CHIEF FINANCE OFFICER

Ian is a member of Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand and has held previous financial roles in retail with Discount Variety Group and in the audit team at BDO Kendalls in Brisbane.  He has been employed with the CFC since December 2005, most recently as the Financial Controller before taking up this position.  He has an undergraduate degree in Business with QUT and has experience in the not-for-profit sector, previously serving on the Board of ArtSound FM.

SHANE BREYNARD – DIRECTOR, CMAG AND DIRECTOR, CORPORATE STRATEGY CFC

Shane is passionate about regional museums and galleries, the creative and community life of the Canberra region, and the plural nature of Australian cultural identity.  He is also interested in the opportunities and implications posed for contemporary public culture by our increasing use of online technologies.

He studied at the Australian National University School of Art where he was awarded a first class honours degree, The University Medal and a master of arts degree by research.  He subsequently gained a second master degree, in environment, from the University of Melbourne.  After a period working in the United Kingdom, Shane returned to Canberra late in 2000 and was awarded an Australia Council for the Arts grant to work in collaboration with a young artist in Brasilia.  Shane has worked as managing editor of Art Monthly Australia, as a cultural planner and in a number of government arts policy and arts infrastructure roles.  From 2008 to 2011 Shane was senior advisor, and latterly Chief of Staff, to the former ACT Chief Minister, Jon Stanhope.

Shane is a sought after speaker, panellist, writer and fundraiser.  He is a member of the UNESCO Australian Memory of the World Committee and was recently an Australia Council for the Arts Peer, Committee Vice-President at Alliance Française de Canberra and a member of the ACT Arts in Health Committee.

BRUCE CARMICHAEL – DIRECTOR, CANBERRA THEATRE CENTRE

Forty years Performing Arts experience. Postgraduate Certificate in Management (Arts Administration), QUT; Graduate, Public Venue Management School, Venue Managers Association (VMA).  Executive Member of the Association of Asia Pacific Performing Arts Centres (AAPPAC) and an Executive Councillor for Live Performance Australia (LPA).  Board member South East Arts.

PENNY SPOELDER – DIRECTOR, ACT HISTORIC PLACES

As Director of ACT Historic Places, Penny Spoelder is responsible for the conserving the cultural values and creating unique and enjoyable visitor experiences at Lanyon Homestead, Calthorpes’ House and Mugga-Mugga.

Prior to joining the CFC Penny worked in the public and private sector in heritage conservation planning and management throughout Australia and elsewhere. Penny has taken a lead role in the planning and management of some of Australia’s most notable heritage destinations across Australia, New Zealand, and Asia/Pacific. She is passionate about connecting people, places and history through exceptional experiences.

Penny has a Masters degree in Public Administration from the Australian National University, a Graduate Diploma Environmental Science and a Bachelor of Arts from the University of Technology Sydney.


Appendix 3 –
Advisory Committees

The CFC has established three Advisory Committees, in accordance with Section 8 (i)(a) of the CFC Act, to provide expert strategic advice in relation to their respective specialist areas.  The committees include the Canberra Museum and Gallery Advisory Committee; Historic Places Advisory Committee; and Canberra Theatre Centre Advisory Committee. 

The previous three year term of appointment for advisory committee members concluded on
30 June 2016.  New committee members were appointed for a three year term from 1 July 2016 to 30 June 2019.

CANBERRA MUSEUM AND GALLERY ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Membership during 2016-17

Professor Nicholas Brown (Convenor)

Nicholas Brown is a professor in the School of History, College of Arts and Social Sciences, Australian National University, and currently head of that school.  He also serves as the Visiting Cabinet Historian with the National Archives of Australia, on the ACT Heritage Council, and is a member of the Commonwealth and ACT Working Party of the Australian Dictionary of Biography.  He is the author and co-author of a number of books, edited collections, and journal articles, most recently A History of Canberra (2016) with Cambridge University Press.

Dr Roslyn Russell (Deputy Convenor)

Roslyn Russell is a historian, author, editor and museum consultant who has lived and worked in Canberra since 1982.  Her published works include Literary Links : Celebrating the Literary Relationship between Australia and Britain, and One Destiny! The Federation Story : How Australia Became a Nation (with Philip Chubb). She edited a selection of Manning Clark’s correspondence, published in 2008 as Ever, Manning : Selected Letters of Manning Clark 1938–1991Other books include The Business of Nature: John Gould and Australia, and High Seas & High Teas: Voyaging to Australia, both published by the National Library of Australia; and Not Without a Fight: the story of the Friends of the National Museum of Australia (with Louise Douglas).  Roslyn is Chair of the UNESCO Australian Memory of the World Committee.

Dr Guy Hansen

Dr Guy Hansen is Director of Exhibitions as the National Library of Australia. He has worked in museums for over twenty years.  A historian by training, Guy holds degrees from Sydney University and the University of Technology, Sydney.  He has worked as the lead curator on numerous exhibition projects including Nation : Symbols of Australia (2001), Captivating and Curious (2005), League of Legends (2008) and Keepsakes: Australians and the Great War (2015).  Guy has also been head of the National Museum of Australia’s Collection Development Unit and the Australian society and History Program.  Guy’s research interests include the history of sport in Australia, the history of the car and political cartooning. 

Professor Denise Ferris

Denise Ferris is an educator and art practitioner, and the Head of the Australian National University School of Art & Design.  She is the Chair of the Australian Council of Universities of Art and Design (ACUADS) and Co-Deputy Chair of Art Monthly Australasia board.  Denise holds degrees from Sydney University and University of Technology Sydney.

Her photographs are in Australian public collections of the National Gallery, National Library, Australian War Memorial, ACT Legislative Assembly Art Collection and Canberra Museum and Gallery as well as international collections including the District Six Museum, Cape Town and Nara City, Japan.  In 2015 her multi-series exhibition, Encounter and Immersion, was shown at the National Taiwan University of the Arts in Taipei.

Squadron Leader Gary Oakley

Currently serving in the Royal Australian Air Force in Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Programs as the Indigenous Cultural Custodian for Air Force.  Also holds the position as the National President of the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Veterans and Services Association.

Started his career as a 16 year old Junior Recruit in the Royal Australian Navy (RAN) and served for 22 years mostly in submarines.  Also a Vietnam War veteran for service in HMAS Sydney.

Left the RAN to take up a position as an Assistant Curator in the Military and Heraldry Section of the Australian War Memorial and after several years moved to the then Gallery Development later Exhibitions section as the Exhibitions curator in which time he curated most of the galleries currently in the Memorial.  He also spent time researching and as a curator at the Bavarian Army Museum in Ingolstadt Germany.  He was the first Indigenous Liaison Officer appointed by the Memorial.  Whilst a curator at the Memorial he stayed in the RAN Reserve doing programs with the Navy History Section and Australian Defence Force Indigenous Affairs.  Offered a position in Air Force in their newly set up Equity and Diversity branch he retired from the Public Service to take up a commission in the Air Force.

Ms Yolande Norris

Yolande Norris is a writer and producer based in Braidwood, NSW.  A graduate from the ANU School of Art, she has worked with a range of visual arts organisations including the National Gallery of Australia, Canberra Contemporary Art Space and Canberra Museum and Gallery.  Her work extends into festivals, including roles as co-director of Critical Animals at This Is Not Art, and as a founding producer of You Are Here, an annual cross-arts festival in Canberra.  Most recently Yolande worked as a producer with Big hART - Australia’s leading arts and social change company, and with Girls Rock! Canberra - a music education and mentorship program for girls, trans and non-binary youth.  She has written memoir, poetry and essays on art, culture and social history for a range of publications and platforms, including Meanjin, Art Monthly and The Griffith Review.

Meetings during 2016-17

The Advisory Committee met on these dates :

>        the first meeting of the three new committees was held as a plenary workshop on
14 November 2016;

>        the Canberra Museum and Gallery Advisory Committee meeting was held on 2 March 2017 and;

>        the final meeting of the 2016-17 year for the committees was held as a plenary session on 7 June 2017, focusing on corporate planning for 2017-18.


HISTORIC PLACES ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Membership during 2016-17

Ms Barbara Reeve (Convenor)

Recently retired as Manager, Heritage Preservation Projects, Australian War Memorial, from 1998 – 2014 Barbara was the Head, Collection Services, responsible for the Memorial’s Conservation, Registration and Collection Management System teams.  Prior to coming to Canberra she served as the inaugural Head of Conservation, Australian National Maritime Museum, 1993-98.  Professional training includes : BSc (Conservation) University of London; BA (Archaeology) Bryn Mawr College; Museum Leadership Program, 2001; Visiting Scholar, Wolfson College, Cambridge, 2010.  A Fellow, and Ordinary Member of Council, of the International Institute for Conservation and former Director, AusHeritage, her international experience includes the establishment of conservation training at Hong Kong University and work for museums, collectors, and archaeological excavations in Europe, the Asia-Pacific, and the Middle East.  Her professional interests and publications include conservation education and practice, bushfire recovery, and eco-effectiveness in the heritage sector.

Dr Dianne Firth (Deputy Convenor)

Dr Dianne Firth is Adjunct Associate Professor in the Faculty of Arts and Design at the University of Canberra, a registered landscape architect and Fellow of the Australian Institute of Landscape Architects, Deputy Chairperson of the ACT Heritage Council and member of the Design Review Panel for the ACT Government.  She was Head of the Landscape Architecture program at the University of Canberra until 2012.  Her PhD, Behind the Landscape of Lake Burley Griffin: landscape, water, politics and the national capital 1899-1964’ was completed in 2000.  The current focus of her research, publication and lecturing is Canberra’s landscape: its design, legacy and heritage.

Ms Megan Lovell

Ms Lovell is head of the English and Humanities faculty at the University of Canberra High School Kaleen.  She worked on the development of the History component of the Australian Curriculum, and is a strong advocate for students engaging in history through experiences at the many museums, galleries and sites in the ACT, interstate and overseas.  Before qualifying as a teacher, Megan worked as a broadcaster and journalist.

Mr Greg Peters

Director, Patinations Furniture Conservation Services Pty Ltd.  Furniture conservator/restorer working with materials that relate to furniture and architectural timbers.  Associated with Historic Places ACT and working professionally across their properties for 20 years.  Awarded a Fellowship by the Institute of Specialised Skills in 2005; has worked with conservators and scientists at the Smithsonian Centre for Materials Research and Education, The Winterthur Collection, University of Delaware and the Victoria and Albert Museum.  A recipient of a Winston Churchill Fellowship in 2000 providing an opportunity to work alongside many of the world’s leading furniture conservators throughout Europe and the UK.  Member, Australian Institute of Conservators of Cultural Material; Australasian Furniture History Society; and Australian Decorative Arts Society.

Mr Pip Giovanelli

Pip is a Canberra based heritage and conservation consultant with over 20 years of experience in the profession.  He has a background in building and a degree in Architecture and has worked in private practice, the Australian Heritage Commission, the ACT Heritage Unit and for local government in NSW.  He has provided sessional lectures on the management of heritage buildings for the University of Canberra and the ANU and is currently a heritage advisor to several councils in regional NSW.  He has a particular interest in vernacular buildings.

Ms Genevieve Jacobs

Genevieve is the Mornings presenter at ABC Radio Canberra and has worked at the ABC since 2006.  In addition to her role with the ABC, she is involved with a number of Canberra non-profits and charities including the Gift of Life board, the Friends of the Old Parliament House Rose Gardens, and the ACT Asthma Foundation and ACT Wildlife Rescue, for whom she is a patron.  She was a NSW/ACT committee member for Open Gardens Australia and previously worked for that organisation as a co-ordinator and editorial board member, and also for the Australian Garden History Society.  Her journalism career began with Rural Press and she has written for a number of magazines including Art and Australia and Your Garden.  Genevieve has lectured widely on Australian artists and their gardens and also leads cultural tours focusing on contemporary art and gardens.

Ms Martha Sear

Historian Martha Sear joined the National Museum of Australia (NMA) in 2005, having previously been a curator at Sydney’s Powerhouse Museum and with the five museums in Hay, New South Wales.  Over the years she has worked across many different subjects, including taxidermy, the circus, childbirth, women’s work, and rural Australian’s responses to heat – but enduring interests have been human and animal interactions and understanding the history of exhibition-making.  Martha has been exploring how museums can foster empathy, and increase awareness of the interconnections between all the things that make up the natural world – what Henry Miller called the ‘unthinkable, inconceivable collaboration that goes on under the ground and above the ground’.  She is currently working with other staff at the NMA on the Horses in Australia project exploring the intertwined lives and histories of horses and humans in Australia, which included the recent Spirited: Australia’s Horse Story exhibition.

Meetings during 2016-17

The Advisory Committee met on these dates :

>        the first meeting of the three new committees was held as a plenary workshop on
14 November 2016;

>        the Historic Places Advisory Committee meeting was held on 8 May 2017; and

>        the final meeting of the 2016-17 year for the committees was held as a plenary session on 7 June 2017, focusing on corporate planning for 2017-18.



CANBERRA THEATRE CENTRE ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Membership during 2016-17

Ms Lynn Petersen (Convenor)

Graduate Certificate (Pedagogy), University of Newcastle; Master’s in Education, Deakin University, Geelong, Victoria; Licentiate Diploma in Speech and Drama (Teacher), Australian Music Examinations Board.  Currently a Clinical Teaching Specialist at the University of Canberra working in Education.  Was one of the founding Co-Principals, Namadgi School, the new P-10 school in Tuggeranong and foundation Deputy Principal at Amaroo School.  Theatrical pursuits include performing with Impro ACT; directing/acting in Crash Test Drama Canberra; developing the inaugural Step into the limelight performance project as Production Manager to showcase high quality works by students in ACT Public schools (2007) and Co-Director of the Primary Drama project as part of 2009 Limelight production; Assistant Coordinator, Opening Ceremony, Pacific School Games, 2008.

Ms Joanne Garrisson

Joanne is committed to ensuring the best possible opportunities are available to young people as they grow and develop into contributing members of our community.  She has lead and influenced significant education reforms and filled nearly every educator role within the ACT Education Department.  Joanne has worked as a teacher, principal, director, school network leader and as Deputy Director General Education Strategy.  Her career has spanned early childhood, primary and secondary stages of schooling and has included periods working in the Northern Territory and Christmas Island.

Joanne has studied, lived and worked in Canberra for over 40 years.  She considers Canberra is a great place to live and raise children, both her own and now her three grandchildren; and she has enjoyed seeing our city and region grow into the exciting place it has become.  

Ms Marjorie Morrissey

Bachelor of Arts (ANU), Graduate Diploma in Education (UNSW), Graduate Diploma in Human Resource Management (UC), Graduate Diploma in Professional Writing (UC). 

Since 2015, Marjorie has facilitated business teams undertaking strategic and business planning, legislation and policy.  She is also currently writing a novella, while undertaking a Master of Applied Arts & Humanities (Research).

Born and bred in Canberra, Marjorie started her career as teacher, key aspects of which included: working interstate and overseas; leading a drama department with 300 students; designing curricula for tertiary accreditation; and, writing and directing productions.  She has also been an Education Officer with Jigsaw Theatre Company and Manager of artsACT, where she worked closely with the then Cultural Council.

From 1996, she lived for many years in the Northern Territory, where she had executive responsibilities including: intergovernmental relations, transport, industry and business.  As part of her professional role, she participated actively on many national boards and committees and in her community life was a Vice-President of St. Vincent de Paul, Northern Territory, for a decade.

Ms Debra Myers

Since early 2015, Deb has been with the Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet as a Policy Adviser with the Culture Branch of the Indigenous Affairs Group.  This came off the back of over eight years working with Aboriginal communities in remote parts of Australia, firstly working with artists of the Anangu Pitjantjatjara Yankunytjara Lands in South Australia, initially as a Project Officer with Anangu Arts and Culture Aboriginal Corporation (Ku Arts) and then as Art Centre Manager at Ernabella Arts.  From 2010 to 2015, Deb worked with community cultural development organisation Big hART, as the Creative Producer of the Yijala Yala Project in Roebourne, Western Australia. Part of this role included producing the premiere season of the theatre work Hipbone Sticking Out as a company in residence with the Canberra Theatre Centre.  Deb has also managed a short film festival, worked with the marketing team for the 2006 Adelaide Festival, taught conversational English in Japan for a year and half, and completed a BA.  She is currently doing a Masters in Social Change and Development through the University of Newcastle.

Ms Dianna Nixon

Dianna has built a unique practice over the past 35 years, combining her skills as pianist, singer, actor, director and producer, to work on projects for major festivals, opera and theatre companies, in community cultural development as well as concert, cabaret, TV, film, and touring music theatre.  Dianna was awarded a Churchill Fellowship in 2012 for her work with voice and runs a private studio exploring this vast subject, as well as teaching piano, presenting voice workshops and coaching voice for theatre and film.  Examples of recent work as voice coach include The Street Theatre’s Cold Light, The Faithful Servant, and The Chain Bridge; and preparing one of the children’s choirs for Opera Australia’s The Marriage of Figaro.  In 2016, Dianna directed The Sonnets Out Loud, at The Street Theatre (also creating the soundtrack), and created a promenade-style event Wild Shakespeare, for the Enlighten Festival.

Dianna became Artistic Director of the Canberra Choral Society (CCS) this year and has completed two concerts with them.  Verdure, a celebration of nature in music, at the National Arboretum, and Wonder, a showcase of Australian contemporary music in collaboration with the National Capital Orchestra at Llewellyn Hall.  Forthcoming projects with CCS include Pomp, collaborating with Canberra City Band, at Albert Hall, and Praise - featuring The Messiah.  Other performance work this year will include a recital at Wesley Music Centre for their Art Song series.  Dianna continues to develop a range of creative works and arts training activities with her company Wild Voices Music Theatre.  Dianna has a deep involvement in arts activism, with a passion for building sustainability, capacity and community.

Ms Ruth Pieloor

Ruth is a trained actor (BA Acting, Theatre Nepean UWS), a professional puppeteer (Terrapin Puppet Theatre 1992-1995), a Drama tutor (Bachelor Teaching, Secondary Drama UWS) and a passionate improviser! (ImproACT & Improventions 2010-16).  This year Ruth performed in Bridesquad with Chrysalis Theatre, and in her own her solo work Proppets as part of Chrysalis’ 321 Season in 2016. Ruth was a guest puppeteer in Mightly Little Puupet Show at the Melbourne Fringe, and in her self-written one-woman puppet play Baby Blues, directed by Shelly Higgs, was awarded Best Actress in Sydney’s Short+Sweet Gala Finals 2016 and Best Actress in Canberra Short+Sweet 2015. Professional stage productions include The Very Sad Fish Lady (2013) and Homefront (2014).  Ruth is a resident writer with the Street Theatre’s HIVE program. Ruth has written and performed her own solo works including Toddler Slap and Kids Don’t Talk for Menslink charity show with Ally Cat Productions.  Ruth is an ACTarts grant recipient, developing her new play Under My Bed throughout 2017, in collaboration with the Street Theatre’s Hive program and in partnership with Canberra Youth Theatre and Ainslie and Gorman Arts Centres.  An original devising member with Sydney Fringe company 'ricochet' (1999-2003), Ruth has acted in various short films, pilots and corporate training events throughout her career.  Ruth has been a dedicated drama tutor and director with Canberra Youth Theatre since 2006, is an independent voice-over artist, a would-be ventriloquist, a budding comedienne, and works regularly with children in Canberra Hospital as a Clown Doctor for the Humour Foundation. Ruth returns to the stage in Under Sedation at the Street Theatre later this year.

Justice Richard Refshauge  

Richard Refshauge BA (Hons) LLB graduated from the ANU and commenced private legal practice in 1976 with local firm, Macphillamy Cummins & Gibson.  He became a partner in 1981 and senior partner in 1992.  The firm merged with Sly & Weigall in 1994 and he became Chairman of the Canberra partners.  The firm changed its name in 1995 to Deacons Graham & James.  In 1998, he was appointed the third ACT Director of Public Prosecutions and in 2008 a Judge of the ACT Supreme Court, a position from which he retired in May 2017.  He has presented guest lectures at the ANU College of Law, where he has been, since 2001, an Adjunct Professor.  He is also an Adjunct Professor of the School of Law at the University of Canberra.  Richard has had a long involvement with the arts in Canberra.  He was President of the Arts Council of Australia (ACT Division) and Director of the Arts Council of Australia.  He was a member of the Canberra Theatre Trust.  He was Chair of the Board of Fortune Theatre Company, of Reid House Theatre Workshop, of Canberra Youth Theatre and of the Australian Choreographic Centre.   He was a member and then the second Chair of the ACT Cultural Council.  In 2014-15 he was a member of the Board of the Cultural Facilities Corporation.  He is currently Chair of the Board of QL2 Dance and a member of the Board of the Greater Good Foundation.

Ms Sarah Stewart

MA (Victoria University of Wellington, NZ), MBA (Southern Cross University, Australia) is a midwife by trade and currently the Midwifery Adviser to the Policy and Professional Practice Unit, at the Australian College of Midwives.  Sarah's theatrical experience comes from taking part in amateur productions when she lived in New Zealand.  Since moving to Canberra five years ago, she has become an enthusiastic advocate of Canberra including being a 101 Human and guest reviewer/blogger for the Canberra International Film Festival, as well as a Board Director of the Canberra YWCA.  Sarah is a member of the Canberra Theatre Centre Advisory Committee as a result of her passion for Canberra, the Canberra Theatre Centre, and her experience of being a member of the theatre-going public.

Meetings during 2016-17

The Advisory Committee met on these dates :

>        the first meeting of the three new committees was held as a plenary workshop on
14 November 2016;

>        the Canberra Theatre Centre Advisory Committee meeting was held on 22 November 2016; and

>        the final meeting of the 2016-17 year for the committees was held as a plenary session on 7 June 2017, focusing on corporate planning for 2017-18.


APPENDIX 4 –
facilities and business/activities under management

CFC – MAIN UNDERTAKINGS

Asset

Business/Activity

General Description of Business Activity

Canberra Theatre Centre, comprising –

>        Canberra Theatre (1239 seats)

>        The Playhouse Theatre (614 seats)

>        Other venues and spaces including : Courtyard Studio; Link/Foyer; Technical Workshops.

>        Venue hires to commercial promoters, events organisers, etc.

>        Performing arts programming (either as a sole venture, or in commercial association with other parties).

>        Technical services support to hires/programming.

>        Marketing/sales support to hires/programming.

>        Front of house support to hires/programming.

>        Commercial front of house services (hospitality, catering etc.)

>        Box Office ticket sales (business name Canberra Ticketing).

>        Sponsorship acquisition and servicing.

>        Building maintenance services, asset management etc.

>        Presentation of performing arts productions, with provision of full supporting services.

Canberra Museum and Gallery (including the Nolan Collection Gallery @ CMAG), comprising –

>        Gallery spaces, art studio, theatrette, meeting rooms, foyer, and collection storage area.

>        Visual arts/social history (exhibitions, museological activities, etc) programs – either curated by the facility or in partnership with community groups, private organisations or other institutions.

>        Technical services (security etc)

>        Research, education, and community programs.

>        Venue Hires/usage by commercial/community users.

>        Development and presentation of visual arts and social history programs with provision of full supporting and associated facilities.

>        Development, conservation and research of an integrated social history and visual arts collection.

Lanyon, Homestead/Historical Precinct

 

>        House museum, with associated tours, activities etc.

>        Conservation management

>        Commercial/community hires/usages (weddings etc).

>        Research, education and community programs.

>        Technical/caretaking/gardening services.

>        Catering/concessions.

>        Conservation, interpretation and presentation of cultural heritage resource with associated supporting services and facilities.

>        Presentation of outdoor performances and events especially in association with festivals.

Calthorpes’ House,
Red Hill

 

>        House museum with associated tours, activities etc.

>        Conservation management

>        Research, education and community programs.

>        Technical/gardening/security support services.

>        Conservation, interpretation and presentation of cultural heritage resource associated with support services.

 

Mugga-Mugga,
Symonston

>        House museum with associated tours, activities etc.

>        Conservation and management

>        Education Centre and associated programs.

>        Commercial/community hires/usages.

>        Technical/gardening/security support services.

>        Conservation, interpretation and presentation of cultural heritage resource associated with support services.

>        Presentation of outdoor performances and events especially in association with festivals.

>        Environmental education activities.

 

Canberra Theatre Centre

CMAG

Nolan Collection Gallery @ CMAG

Lanyon Homestead

Calthorpes’ House

Mugga-Mugga


APPENDIX 5 –
canberra museum and gallery and act historic places venues – schedule of exhibitions, programs and events

The following is a list of exhibitions, community and education programs and events at CMAG and the ACT Historic Place venues in 2016-17.

CANBERRA MUSEUM AND GALLERY

Major Events

Major events at CMAG 2016-17 included the 2016 CAPO auction and large scale openings for a number of exhibitions.

Exhibitions 
* Exhibitions recorded in 2016-17 Annual Report

*William Yang : Breathing the rarefied air of Canberra

9 April – 17 July 2016

*Jay Kochel : Avarice: auspice

18 June – 18 September 2016

*Gosia Wlodarczak : frost drawing

8 May 2016 – 30 June 2017

 

 

The Foundation Collection (Nolan Gallery)

Permanent Exhibition

Canberra Stories

Permanent Exhibition

Canberra Stories (re-freshed)

Permanent Exhibition

Michael Taylor :  A survey 1963-2016

9 July –  2 October 2016

Bigger on the Inside : Collecting Dr Who

16 July – 20 November 2016

Peace, Love & World War : The Denmans, Empire and Australia 1910-1917

30 July – 13 November 2016

May Gibbs : by Gum!

16 July – 11 September 2016

Paintings from the CMAG Collection

17 August – 25 September 2016

Hilary Hanrahan : Cascade
Emerging Artist Support Scheme exhibition

17 September – 6 November 2016

Mariana del Castillo : Fugitive faith – a conscripted oath

1 October 2016 – 5 March 2017

CAPO

14 – 22 October 2016

Memory of the World in Canberra

12 November 2016 – 19 March 2017

Circle

25 November 2016 – 12 February 2017

Velocity : Vintage Racing Bikes

1 December 2016 – 23 March 2017

Hannah QuinlIvan : Anatomy of a Drawing

13 April – 13 August 2017

KIRSTIE REA the land : a 20 year survey

13 May – 20 August 2017

Precision: CMAG survey equipment

13 May – 20 August 2017

Aviary

22 May – 30 July 2017

Education and Community Programs

CMAG on Sunday : Workshops included Pump Up; Colour, life and quirky detail; Book Week Special Music and Stories; Exploring space with the Doctor; People in portraits; Shred it up; Something to Remember; Globe Trotters; Cycling through CMAG; and Birds of Clay.

Floor Talks : Conducted by artists and CMAG staff on the following exhibitions – Michael Taylor :  A survey 1963-2016; Jay Kochel : Avarice: auspice; Peace, Love & World War : The Denmans, Empire and Australia 1910-1917; Bigger on the Inside : Collecting Dr Who; Circle; Velocity : Vintage Racing Bikes; Memory of the World in Canberra; and KIRSTIE REA the land : a 20 year survey.

Teacher guided independent tours : Various schools visited the following exhibitions – Circle and Memory of the World in Canberra.

T is for Toddler : A program was developed for toddlers in association with the exhibition Peace, Love & World War : The Denmans, Empire and Australia 1910-1917.

Curiously Canberra : Visual arts activities, attended by various pre-schools and early learning centres.

Reel Classics : The Reel McCoy Film Society presented classic cinema film screenings throughout the year.

CAPO : Media Launch; press call; floor talk; VIP Event; and Auction.

Other programs included :

>        School holiday drop in sessions for Paint Lab and Children’s Floriade activities at CMAG.

>        Music Performance – The Choir of Christ’s College, Cambridge performance.

>        In conjunction with the exhibition Memory of the World in Canberra there were virtual reality experience sessions and an Inscription ceremony.

>        ANU School of Art – Printmaking Workshop.

Programs conducted in association with the Nolan Collection @ CMAG

Every Picture Tells a Story :  Program exploring the painting of Sidney Nolan, attended by various Preschools.

Ned Kelly’s in town : Program focusing on artist Sidney Nolan, attended by various Primary Schools.

Stop Motion Nolan suitcases : loaned to St Thomas Aquinas and Burgmann Anglican School.

Other programs included : Stop Motion Nolan Early Childhood and Visual Arts network meeting; Nolan Works on Paper at the National Gallery of Australia; and Nolan Printmaking Workshops Repeat Repeat.

CMAG Outreach Programs

Exhibition in a Suitcase – loaned to various schools.

Venue Hire : Venues within CMAG were hired by 47 different organisations during 2016-17, with a number of these organisations hiring venues on multiple occasions such as the Canberra Critics Circle and the Orijen Group.  The organisations ranged from Federal and ACT agencies to not-for-profit organisations, community groups, and private sector organisations.

ACT HISTORIC PLACES

Exhibitions

Lanyon

 

Within Living Memory

Permanent exhibition

Cunningham Photographic Exhibition

Permanent exhibition

The Convict Years

Permanent exhibition

Calthorpes’ House

 

Calthorpes’ House Orientation Exhibition

Permanent exhibition

Mugga-Mugga

 

Getting It Together

Permanent exhibition

 

 

Education and Community Programs

Lanyon

Convicts and Who were the Convicts? : Programs discussing the profiles of convicts assigned to Lanyon, attended by various schools.

James Diary : Program providing a tour of the homestead in the footsteps of James Cunningham, attended by various schools.

Child’s Play :  Program exploring the world of old-fashioned games and Victorian paper dolls, attended by.various schools.

Community Programs : Spit and Polish;  School of Music Workshop;  Performing The Past Piano Performance; Lanyon Christmas Carols and Picnic;  Australia Day Picnic;  Seniors’ Open Day;  Mother’s Day Open Day; and Music at Lanyon.

Group tours : Mature Mob / Anglican Parish of Cooma; Villagio Sant’ Antonio; CIT Design students; Buick Car Club; Ginninderra Christian Church; Hire a Guide; Moruya Gardening Club; North Balwyn Probus Club; Diamond Creek Probus Creek; National History Challenge group;  ACU education students; Canberra Guided Tours; Lyceum Club Victoria; Belconnen Legacy;  Snowy Monaro Respite Group; Seniors’ Coach Tours; O’Shannessey’s Quality Tours; National Seniors; Trade Travel; Scarlett Buses; Kangara Waters; and Conference Coordinators.

Other programs included :  The 2017 Canberra and Region Heritage Festival included the following activities – Beyond the Homestead  - Conservation Talk, Canoe Tree Walk, Watercolour Workshop Discovery Recovery,  and Pinwheels (drop-in activity).

Calthorpes’ House

Dawn’s Surprise : Program taking children on a journey around the house, attended by various primary schools.

Group tours :  CIT Design students; ANU Club for Women; Fairlight Garden Club; ACU education students; Lyceum Club Victoria; Patricia Hure; and Canberra Visitors Centre.

Community Program : Cooking Scones demonstration; Seniors’ Open Day; Mother’s Day Open Day; and display of Christmas Decorations.

Other programs included : Instameet; School holiday program Build a Cubby; and ANU Heritage Interpretation & Visitor Experience Tour.

Mugga-Mugga

At the Garden Gate : Program that focuses on the landscape and environment of Mugga-Mugga, attended by various primary schools and early learning centres.

Community Programs :  Listening to the past : Music in Historic Places; and display of Christmas decorations.

Other programs included :  Winter Instameet; University of Canberra Global Perspectives on Heritage Management; Sylvia Curley Oration; Seniors’ Open Day; and Mother’s Day Open Day.

Historic Places Outreach Programs

Artefact Chat Boxes :  loaned to various primary schools.

Venue Hire/Function Usage : Spaces within Lanyon and Mugga-Mugga were used by 28 different organisations and groups during 2016-17, in some cases on multiple occasions such as the Environment, Planning and Sustainable Directorate and Communities@ Work.  Lanyon was particularly popular for weddings but also hosted an engagement party as well as other community uses.  Mugga-Mugga hosted planning days, meetings and a Christmas party.


APPENDIX 6 –
canberra museum and gallery – acquisitions
 (purchases and donations)

Purchases

Social History

>        Estate of Marion H WEISSER, Coffee set showing coat of arms of the city of Canberra, coffee set

Visual Arts

>        Masahiro ASAKA (born 1979) Surge 19, 2015, cast glass, steel stand

>        Vivienne BINNS (born 1940) Fifth translation of nylon mat, 2006, synthetic polymer paint on canvas

>        Deirdre BROCKLEBANK (born 1947) Hand knitted and crocheted sun top and hand knitted and woven dress, featuring views of Canberra, 1980s, commercial cotton, weft and warp, commercial dyes

>        Ethel CARRICK FOX (1872-1952) St John’s Church, Canberra, c1944, oil on canvas

>        Harold CAZNEAUX (1878-1953) Canberra country, Cotter Valley, New Federal Territory, Between showers, c1927-1935, gelatin silver photographs

>        Linda DAVY (born 1963) Straw in the wind, 2014, handbuilt stoneware, Southern Ice slip, concrete base

>        Benjamin EDOLS (born 1967) and Kathy ELLIOTT (born 1964) Red/amber skein vessel, 2006, blown and cold worked glass

>        Elioth GRUNER (1882-1939) To the hills, 1927, etching

>        Ian JONES (born 1953) Granite clay jar #1, anagama fired stoneware, natural ash glaze

>        Henri LE GRAND (1921-1978) Stoneware bottle, 1966, wheel thrown stoneware, high gloss glaze with oxide brushwork

>        William LISTER LISTER (1859-1943) Canberra landscape, 1912, watercolour on paper on board

>        Peter McLEAN (born 1971) Eucumbene, 2016, monoprint on map

>        Kate STEVENS (born 1979) View #4, 2016, oil on canvas

>        Amelia ZARAFTIS (born 1977) Monaro Highway: soft edges, 2014, video, Soft edges (travel snug), 2014, felt, cotton, wadding, plinth [this work was a partial donation by the artist]

Donations

Social History

>        Trophy ‘The Mully Cup’ 2010.  Donated by John Griffiths and Gina Dow 

>        Frances Leonard Workmen’s Club, Acton, 1967, oil on canvas.  Donated by Valerie Kennedy

>        Nancy MILLER 1931- embroidery of Mount Stromlo Observatory Housing Precinct, 1968.  Donated by Malcolm Miller

>        Metal padlock (GDE) n.d. Donated by Navin Officer Heritage Consultants

>        ACT Soft Ball material (1961-1997).  Donated by Pat Shearwood

>        Wedding attire (1995 & 2013), Marriage Certificate 2013. Donated by Veronica Wensing and Krishna Sadhana

 

Visual Arts

>        Waratah LAHY (born 1974) Nightlife (CampFire), 2012, oil on glass.  Gift of Kelly Milton.

>        Mike PARR (born 1945) Ultime thule, 2011, carborundum print in 8 parts, stencil prints.  Gift of Sara Kelly, through the Australian Government’s Cultural Gifts Program.

 

Note :  in some cases the acquisition process was being finalised as at 30 June 2017.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Title: Vivienne BINNS (born 1940) Fifth translation of nylon mat, 2006, synthetic polymer paint on canvas

Vivienne BINNS (born 1940) Fifth translation of nylon mat, 2006, synthetic polymer paint on canvas

Title: Vivienne BINNS (born 1940) Fifth translation of nylon mat, 2006, synthetic polymer paint on canvas - Description:
Ethel CARRICK FOX (1872-1952) St John’s Church, Canberra, c1944, oil on canvas

 

 


APPENDIX 7 –
major funding, sponsorship and support

The CFC enjoyed the continuing support of Government agencies and of several major sponsors, as well as the assistance of many new donors and supporters during 2016-17.  Without their generous support many of the CFC’s performances, exhibitions, programs and events would not be possible.

CFC Government Funding

ACT Government

CANBERRA MUSEUM AND GALLERY

Government Funding
Commonwealth Department of Infrastructure and Regional Development

Major Non-Government Support (over $10,000)

John Hindmarsh AM (CFC Chairman) and Rosanna Hindmarsh OAM

Meredith Hinchliffe

Louise Douglas (CFC Deputy Chair)

 

Gifted works of art
Details are provided in Appendix 6, page 99

 

Supporters (up to the value of $10,000 and major in-kind support)

IAS Fine Art Logistics

Robyn Hendry (CFC Board Member)

Gordon Darling Foundation

 

Contributions to the Canberra Region Treasures Fund 2014-2017

John Hindmarsh AM (CFC Chairman)

Louise Douglas (CFC Board Member)

Virginia Haussegger AM (CFC Board Member)

Harriet Elvin (CFC CEO)

Dawn Waterhouse

Laura Cree

Maureen Fisher

John Mulvaney AO

Kerry-Anne Cousins

Koula Notaras

John Olsen OBE AO

Jody Turner

Frank Bergersen

John and Dianne Firth

Dr Howard Galloway

Dr Charlotte Galloway

Rosanna Burston

Phoebe Bischoff OAM

Robyn A Duncan

Lady L D Yeend

Jacqueline Pinkava

Estelle Barnes

Bill and Beverley Wood

Dorothy Cameron

Marian Hill

Judith Bibo

Gabrielle Watt

Karina Harris and Neil Hobbs

Dr Roslyn V Russell

Kristine Reithmiller

Joan Adler

Paul G White PSM

ACT Historic Places

 

Supporters (up to the value of $10,000 and major in-kind support)
Friends of Early Canberra

Eugene Kalenjuk (CFC Board Member)

Canberra Theatre Centre 

 

Supporters (up to the value of $10,000 and major in-kind support)
Emily Banks

 

Sponsors

Canberra Labor Clubsponsorship of Music at Midday

Canberra Labor Clubsponsorship of social capital program