bw-home-icon[1] Cultural Facilities Corporation home u Annual Report 2017-18 home

APPENDICES

APPENDIX 1 –  MEMBERS AND REMUNERATION OF THE CFC BOARD DURING 2016-17  1

APPENDIX 2 – SENIOR MANAGERS OF THE CFC  1

APPENDIX 3 – ADVISORY COMMITTEES  1

APPENDIX 4 –  FACILITIES AND BUSINESS/ACTIVITIES UNDER MANAGEMENT  1

APPENDIX 5 –  CANBERRA MUSEUM AND GALLERY AND ACT HISTORIC PLACES VENUES – SCHEDULE OF EXHIBITIONS, PROGRAMS AND EVENTS  1

APPENDIX 6 –  CANBERRA MUSEUM AND GALLERY – ACQUISITIONS (PURCHASES AND DONATIONS) 1

. 1. 1APPENDIX 7 –. 1 MAJOR FUNDING, SPONSORSHIP AND SUPPORT


appendix 1 –
MEMBERS AND REMUNERATION OF THE CFC BOARD
 DURING 2017-18

JOHN HINDMARSH AM

(Chairman, second appointment concluded 31 December 2017)

 

Executive Chairman, Hindmarsh and Associated Companies.  Over 40 years experience in property, construction and business investment in Australia and overseas.  Has interests in the equity and venture capital market in the ACT and supports a number of start-up innovative companies, some in joint venture with the ACT Government.  Has sponsored several major exhibitions at the National Gallery and regularly supports a range of other community activities in the arts, education, charities and sport.  Member, National Gallery of Australia Governing Council; Chairman, National Gallery of Australia Foundation; Chairman, Australian Capital Ventures, Significant Capital Ventures and Equity Investments (ACT); Director, Village Building Co Limited;  Adjunct Professor of Building & Construction Management, University of Canberra; Fellow, Australian Institute of Building; Director, Hands Across Canberra Charity and Boundless All Abilities Playground Charity.  Previously held public offices include : President, ACT Master Builders Association; Chairman, Canberra Business Council; Honorary Ambassador for the ACT; and Chairman, Canberra Institute of Technology Advisory Council.  John was made a Member of the Order of Australia in 2013 for his significant service to building and construction in the Australian Capital Territory, and to business.

LOUISE DOUGLAS
(Chair appointment to 31 December 2018)
(Deputy Chair second appointment concluded 17 December 2017)

Has had a successful career in the cultural heritage management spanning 30 years, working at senior and executive management levels at both the Powerhouse Museum and the National Museum of Australia.  Joined the National Museum of Australia in 1994 and was Assistant Director, Audience, Programs and Partnerships until 2011.  Has contributed to the evolution of museums in Australia through positions on the governing bodies of Museums Australia at the national and state/territory level.  Has worked as a standards reviewer of regional museums with Museums and Galleries NSW.  Recently completed a period of five years as a member of the Australian Committee, International Council of Museums.  Currently enrolled in a doctorate in history at the Australian National University and working as a consultant focussed on museum history, exhibitions and collections.

HARRIET ELVIN

Chief Executive Officer, Cultural Facilities Corporation. Holds degrees at undergraduate and graduate level from Cambridge University, and the Australian National University (ANU), in classics, law, international law, business administration, art history and curatorship. Former General Manager, ACT Bureau of Arts and Heritage. Recipient of inaugural ACT Government – Australian National University MBA Scholarship (1997). Member of : the External Advisory Board of the ANU College of Business and Economics; the Tourism Industry Advisory Council and Tourism Leaders’ Forum of the Canberra Business Chamber; and the Australiana Fund National Council and Canberra Committee.  Chair of the Cambridge Society, ACT Branch. Former Board Member of the ANU Institute of the Arts and of the Centre for Australian Cultural Studies. Former Member of the ANU Chancellor’s Awards Committee; Tourism Training ACT Regional Board; Canberra City Heart Business Association Management Committee; the ACT Board of the Duke of Edinburgh Award Scheme; the Canberra Medical Society Indigenous Health Initiative; the ACT Inclusion Council; the Australian Institute of Management, Regional Committee Canberra; and ArtSound FM Advisory Council.  Fellow of the Institute of Managers and Leaders, Australia and New Zealand.  Fellow of the Australian Institute of Company Directors. 2001 ACT Telstra Business Woman of the Year.  Awarded Centenary Medal for service to Australian society in business leadership.

ROBYN HENDRY
(Fourth appointment to 31 December 2018)

Robyn has held the position of Chief Executive of the Canberra Business Chamber since May 2015.  She has worked in senior executive positions for over 20 years in Australia, New Zealand and PNG.  Most recently, prior to joining the Canberra Business Chamber, she held the position of Chief Executive Officer for the Canberra Convention Bureau.  Robyn serves on the Australian Chamber of Commerce and Industry Executive Management Group and Tennis ACT.  She also serves on Salvation Army Red Shield Appeal Fundraising Committee.  

EUGENE KALENJUK
(Second appointment concluded 5 March 2018)

Eugene is a partner with PwC and leads the Private Client practice in Canberra.  Eugene has over 22 years experience providing professional services to private and family businesses including strategic business and taxation advice.  Eugene also provides taxation advice to the government sector on matters including GST, FBT and technical salary packaging.  Eugene holds degrees in Bachelor of Commerce and Master of Taxation and is a Fellow of the Institute of Chartered Accountants.  Eugene Chairs the Foundation Board of Canberra Grammar School as well as the Property Working Group Committee of the Anglican Diocese of Canberra Goulburn.  Eugene is also the Vice President of the Canberra Cancerian Committee. 

VIRGINIA HAUSSEGGER AM
(Second appointment to 31 December 2019)

Virginia Haussegger AM, is Director of the 50/50 by 2030 Foundation, at the University of Canberra’s Institute for Governance and Policy Analysis (IGPA), where she is an Adjunct Professor.

She is an award-winning television journalist, whose extensive media career spans more than 25 years.  Virginia has reported from around the globe for leading current affair programs on Channel 9, 7, and the ABC.

For 15 years Virginia anchored the ABC’s flagship TV News in Canberra (2001-2016), and is widely published across print media.  For several years she was a weekly columnist with the Canberra Times and continues to contribute to the Sydney Morning Herald and the Age.  Virginia has served on a number of boards and committees including, UN Women National Committee Australia; the SnowyHydro SouthCare Trust; and the Canberra International Film Festival.  She is a founding committee member of Women in Media Canberra, and is Patron of the Canberra Rape Crisis Centre.

RAOUL CRAEMER
(Appointed to 17 December 2018—resigned on 10 April 2018)

Raoul is an economist as well as an actor and theatre maker.  Having grown up in Germany, India and England, he moved to Canberra with his young family in 2003.  Raoul is a graduate of Oxford University (MPhil Economics) and ArtsEd London (MA in Acting).  He has 15 years of experience as a consultant economist specialising in arts and health economics.  As an actor he has over 20 professional credits and won a Green Room Award as Professional Performer of the Year in 2012. Raoul has written three plays, including his solo show 'Pigman's Lament' which premiered at The Street Theatre in June 2016.

Remuneration

The FM Act (Division 9.2, Clause 78(6)) provides that the remuneration of the CFC’s Chair, Deputy Chair, and appointed Members shall be determined by the ACT Remuneration Tribunal.

The current annual remuneration rates, set by the Tribunal’s Determination No. 21 of 2017 are :

Chair

$26,760

Deputy Chair

$13,390

Member

$9,380

The Chief Executive Officer’s remuneration is determined by the ACT Remuneration Tribunal under normal senior executive remuneration arrangements.

2017-18 Meetings of the CFC Board

·         3 August 2017

·         19 October 2017

·         7 December 2017

·         22 February 2018

·         19 April 2018

·         21 June 2018

The convening of these meetings, and their procedures, complied with the requirements of Division 9.4 of the FM Act.

A quorum was achieved at all meetings (refer to Division 9.4, Section 95 of the FM Act).


Appendix 2 –
Senior Managers
 of the CFC

IAN TIDY – CHIEF FINANCE OFFICER

Ian is a member of Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand and has held previous financial roles in retail with Discount Variety Group and in the audit team at BDO Kendalls in Brisbane.  He has been employed with the CFC since December 2005, most recently as the Financial Controller before taking up this position.  He has an undergraduate degree in Business with QUT and has experience in the not-for-profit sector, previously serving on the Board of ArtSound FM.

SHANE BREYNARD – DIRECTOR, CMAG AND DIRECTOR, CORPORATE STRATEGY CFC

Shane is passionate about the creative and community life of the Canberra region, and the plural nature of Australian cultural identity.  He is also interested in the opportunities and implications posed for contemporary public culture by our increasing use of online technologies.

He studied at the Australian National University School of Art where he was awarded a first class honours degree, The University Medal and a master of arts degree by research.  He subsequently gained a second master degree, in environment, from the University of Melbourne.  After a period working in the United Kingdom, Shane returned to Canberra late in 2000 and was awarded an Australia Council for the Arts grant to work in collaboration with a young artist in Brasilia.  Shane has worked as managing editor of Art Monthly Australia, as a cultural planner and in a number of government arts policy and arts infrastructure roles.  From 2008 to 2011 Shane was senior advisor, and latterly Chief of Staff, to the former ACT Chief Minister, Jon Stanhope.

Shane is a member of the UNESCO Australian Memory of the World Committee and ACT Arts in Health Committee.

BRUCE CARMICHAEL – DIRECTOR, CANBERRA THEATRE CENTRE

Forty years Performing Arts experience. Postgraduate Certificate in Management (Arts Administration), QUT; Graduate, Public Venue Management School, Venue Managers Association (VMA).  Executive Member of the Association of Asia Pacific Performing Arts Centres (AAPPAC) and an Executive Councillor for Live Performance Australia (LPA).  Board member South East Arts.

PENNY SPOELDER – DIRECTOR, ACT Historic Places

Penny is passionate about conserving heritage places around the world and rethinking how they are presented to ensure relevance and engagement with the community.  She loves connecting people to places and history through exceptional experiences.

Penny has worked in the public and private sector in heritage conservation planning and management and has taken a lead role in the planning and management of some of Australia’s most notable heritage places and destinations across Australia, New Zealand, and Asia/Pacific.

Penny holds a Master’s Degree in Public Administration from the Australia National University, Graduate Diploma in Environmental Science and a Bachelor of Arts from the University of Technology Sydney.  Penny is a recipient of the NSW Premiers Award and the Australian Institute of Public Administration Award.


Appendix 3 –
Advisory Committees

The CFC has established three Advisory Committees, in accordance with Section 8 (i)(a) of the CFC Act, to provide expert strategic advice in relation to their respective specialist areas.  The committees include the Canberra Museum and Gallery Advisory Committee; Historic Places Advisory Committee; and Canberra Theatre Centre Advisory Committee. 

CANBERRA MUSEUM AND GALLERY ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Membership during 2017-18

Professor Nicholas Brown (Convenor)

Nicholas Brown is a professor in the School of History, College of Arts and Social Sciences, Australian National University.  He has recently served as the Visiting Cabinet Historian with the National Archives of Australia, and is currently a member of the ACT Heritage Council and the Commonwealth and ACT Working Party of the Australian Dictionary of Biography. He is the author and co-author of a number of books, edited collections, and journal articles, most recently A History of Canberra (2016) with Cambridge University Press.

Dr Roslyn Russell (Deputy Convenor)

Roslyn Russell is a historian, author, editor and museum consultant who has lived and worked in Canberra since 1982.  Her published works include Literary Links : Celebrating the Literary Relationship between Australia and Britain, and One Destiny! The Federation Story : How Australia Became a Nation (with Philip Chubb). She edited a selection of Manning Clark’s correspondence, published in 2008 as Ever, Manning : Selected Letters of Manning Clark 1938–1991.  Other books include The Business of Nature: John Gould and Australia, and High Seas & High Teas: Voyaging to Australia, both published by the National Library of Australia; and Not Without a Fight: the story of the Friends of the National Museum of Australia (with Louise Douglas).  Roslyn is Chair of the UNESCO Australian Memory of the World Committee.

Dr Guy Hansen

Dr Guy Hansen is Director of Exhibitions as the National Library of Australia. He has worked in museums for over twenty years.  An historian by training, Guy holds degrees from Sydney University and the University of Technology, Sydney.  He has worked as the lead curator on numerous exhibition projects including Nation : Symbols of Australia (2001), Captivating and Curious (2005), League of Legends (2008) and Keepsakes: Australians and the Great War (2015).  Guy has also been head of the National Museum of Australia’s Collection Development Unit and the Australian Society and History Program.  Guy’s research interests include the history of sport in Australia, the history of the car and political cartooning. 

Professor Denise Ferris

Denise Ferris is an educator and art practitioner, and the Head of the Australian National University School of Art & Design.  She is the Chair of the Australian Council of Universities of Art and Design (ACUADS) and Co-Deputy Chair of Art Monthly Australasia board.  Denise holds degrees from Sydney University and University of Technology Sydney.

Her photographs are in Australian public collections of the National Gallery, National Library, Australian War Memorial, ACT Legislative Assembly Art Collection and Canberra Museum and Gallery as well as international collections including the District Six Museum, Cape Town and Nara City, Japan.  

Squadron Leader Gary Oakley

Currently serving in the Royal Australian Air Force in Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Programs as the Indigenous Cultural Custodian for Air Force.  Also holds the position as the National President of the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Veterans and Services Association.

Started his career as a 16 year old Junior Recruit in the Royal Australian Navy (RAN) and served for 22 years mostly in submarines.  Also a Vietnam War veteran for service in HMAS Sydney.

Left the RAN to take up a position as an Assistant Curator in the Military and Heraldry Section of the Australian War Memorial and after several years moved to the then Gallery Development later Exhibitions section as the Exhibitions curator in which time he curated most of the galleries currently in the Memorial.  He also spent time researching and as a curator at the Bavarian Army Museum in Ingolstadt Germany.  He was the first Indigenous Liaison Officer appointed by the Memorial.  Whilst a curator at the Memorial he stayed in the RAN Reserve doing programs with the Navy History Section and Australian Defence Force Indigenous Affairs.  Offered a position in Air Force in their newly set up Equity and Diversity branch he retired from the Public Service to take up a commission in the Air Force.

Ms Yolande Norris

Yolande Norris is a writer and producer based in Braidwood, NSW.  A graduate from the ANU School of Art, she has worked with a range of visual arts organisations including the National Gallery of Australia, Canberra Contemporary Art Space and Canberra Museum and Gallery. Her work extends into festivals, including roles as co-director of Critical Animals at This Is Not Art, and as a founding producer of You Are Here, an annual cross-arts festival in Canberra. Recently Yolande worked as a producer with Big hART - Australia’s leading arts and social change company, on their national suite of projects. She is currently coordinator for Girls Rock! Canberra, a music education and mentorship program for girls and non-binary youth, and has returned to You Are Here festival as managing producer. Yolande has written memoir, poetry and essays on art, culture and social history for a range of publications and platforms, including Meanjin, Art Monthly and The Griffith Review.

Meetings during 2017-18

The Advisory Committee met on these dates :

>        the first meeting of the three committees was held as a plenary workshop on
20 November 2017;

>        the Canberra Museum and Gallery Advisory Committee meeting was held on 24 May 2018 and;

>        the final meeting of the 2017-18 year for the committees was held as a plenary session on
7 June 2018, focusing on corporate planning for 2018–19.


HISTORIC PLACES ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Membership during 2017-18

Ms Barbara Reeve (Convenor)

Recently retired as Manager, Heritage Preservation Projects, Australian War Memorial, from 1998 – 2014 Barbara was the Head, Collection Services, responsible for the Memorial’s Conservation, Registration and Collection Management System teams.  Prior to coming to Canberra she served as the inaugural Head of Conservation, Australian National Maritime Museum, 1993-98.  Professional training includes : BSc (Conservation) University of London; BA (Archaeology) Bryn Mawr College; Museum Leadership Program, 2001; Visiting Scholar, Wolfson College, Cambridge, 2010.  A Fellow, and Ordinary Member of Council, of the International Institute for Conservation and former Director, AusHeritage, her international experience includes the establishment of conservation training at Hong Kong University and work for museums, collectors, and archaeological excavations in Europe, the Asia-Pacific, and the Middle East.  Her professional interests and publications include conservation education and practice, bushfire recovery, and eco-effectiveness in the heritage sector.

Dr Dianne Firth OAM (Deputy Convenor)

Dr Dianne Firth is Adjunct Associate Professor in the Faculty of Arts and Design at the University of Canberra and is a registered landscape architect and Fellow of the Australian Institute of Landscape Architects.  She was Head of the Landscape Architecture program at the University of Canberra until 2012 and was Deputy Chair of the ACT Heritage Council until March 2018. In 2017 Dianne was awarded an OAM for her service to landscape architecture and education. Her PhD, Behind the Landscape of Lake Burley Griffin: landscape, water, politics and the national capital 1899-1964’ was completed in 2000.  The current focus of her research, publication and lecturing is Canberra’s landscape: its design, legacy and heritage.

Ms Megan Lovell

Ms Lovell is head of the English and Humanities faculty at the University of Canberra High School Kaleen.  She worked on the development of the History component of the Australian Curriculum, and is a strong advocate for students engaging in history through experiences at the many museums, galleries and sites in the ACT, interstate and overseas.  Before qualifying as a teacher, Megan worked as a broadcaster and journalist.

Mr Greg Peters

Chief Conservator & Director, Patinations Furniture Conservation Services Pty Ltd.  Furniture conservator/restorer working with materials that relate to furniture and architectural timbers.  Associated with Historic Places ACT and working professionally across their properties for 20 years.  Awarded an Institute of Specialised Skills Fellowship in 2005 to work with conservators and scientists at the Smithsonian Centre for Materials Research and Education, The Winterthur Collection, University of Delaware and the Victoria and Albert Museum.  Also a recipient of a Winston Churchill Fellowship in 2000, providing an opportunity to work alongside many of the world’s leading furniture conservators throughout Europe and the UK.  Professional Member of the Australian Institute of Conservators of Cultural Material (AICCM).

Mr Pip Giovanelli

Pip is a Canberra based heritage and conservation consultant with over 20 years of experience in the profession.  He has a background in building and a degree in Architecture and has worked in private practice, the Australian Heritage Commission, the ACT Heritage Unit and for local government in NSW.  He has provided sessional lectures on the management of heritage buildings for the University of Canberra and the ANU and is currently a heritage advisor to several councils in regional NSW.  He has a particular interest in vernacular buildings.

Ms Genevieve Jacobs

Genevieve has been a journalist for 30 years, working in print and radio. She is the former Mornings presenter for ABC Canberra, and works with a wide range of organisations including the Tara Costigan foundation, and Gift of Life ACT.  Genevieve sits on the boards of the National Folk Festival and Canberra International Music Festival, and is a director of the Conflict Resolution Service and the M16 Artspace, and a patron of ACT Landkeeper’s Trust.  She has lectured widely on Australian artists and their gardens and also leads cultural tours focusing on contemporary art and gardens.

Genevieve has an enduring interest in building and strengthening community engagement.

Ms Martha Sear (resigned 7 May 2018)

Historian Martha Sear joined the National Museum of Australia (NMA) in 2005, having previously been a curator at Sydney’s Powerhouse Museum and with the five museums in Hay, New South Wales.  Over the years she has worked across many different subjects, including taxidermy, the circus, childbirth, women’s work, and rural Australian’s responses to heat – but enduring interests have been human and animal interactions and understanding the history of exhibition-making.  Martha has been exploring how museums can foster empathy, and increase awareness of the interconnections between all the things that make up the natural world – what Henry Miller called the ‘unthinkable, inconceivable collaboration that goes on under the ground and above the ground’.  She is currently working with other staff at the NMA on the Horses in Australia project exploring the intertwined lives and histories of horses and humans in Australia, which included the recent Spirited: Australia’s Horse Story exhibition.

Meetings during 2017-18

The Advisory Committee met on these dates :

>        the first meeting of the three committees was held as a plenary workshop on 20 November 2017;

>        the Historic Places Advisory Committee meetings were held on 20 November 2017, 6 February 2018, 27 March 2018 and 8 May 2018, and

>        the final meeting of the 2017-18 year for the committees was held as a plenary session on
12 June 2018, focusing on corporate planning for 2018–19.


CANBERRA THEATRE CENTRE ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Membership during 2017-18

Ms Lynn Petersen (Convenor)

Graduate Certificate (Pedagogy), University of Newcastle; Master’s in Education, Deakin University, Geelong, Victoria; Licentiate Diploma in Speech and Drama (Teacher), Australian Music Examinations Board.  Currently a Clinical Teaching Specialist at the University of Canberra working in Education.  Was one of the founding Co-Principals, Namadgi School, the new P-10 school in Tuggeranong and foundation Deputy Principal at Amaroo School.  Theatrical pursuits include performing with Impro ACT; directing/acting in Crash Test Drama Canberra; developing the inaugural Step into the limelight performance project as Production Manager to showcase high quality works by students in ACT Public schools (2007) and Co-Director of the Primary Drama project as part of 2009 Limelight production; Assistant Coordinator, Opening Ceremony, Pacific School Games, 2008.

Ms Joanne Garrisson

Joanne is committed to ensuring the best possible opportunities are available to young people as they grow and develop into contributing members of our community.  She has led and influenced significant education reforms and filled nearly every educator role within the ACT Education Department.  Joanne has worked as a teacher, principal, director, school network leader and as Deputy Director General Education Strategy.  Her career has spanned early childhood, primary and secondary stages of schooling and has included periods working in the Northern Territory and Christmas Island.  Currently Joanne works for the ACT Association of Independent Schools as a senior manager Strategic Programs. 

Joanne has studied, lived and worked in Canberra for over 40 years.  She considers Canberra is a great place to live and raise children, both her own and now her three grandchildren; and she has enjoyed seeing our city and region grow into the exciting place it has become.  

Ms Marjorie Morrissey

Bachelor of Arts (ANU), Graduate Diploma in Education (UNSW), Graduate Diploma in Human Resource Management (UC), Graduate Diploma in Professional Writing (UC). 

Since 2015, Marjorie has facilitated teams undertaking evaluation, strategic and business planning. She is also currently studying for a Master of Applied Arts & Humanities (Research) where writing a novella forms part of her work.

Born and bred in Canberra, Marjorie started her career as teacher, key aspects of which included: working interstate and overseas; leading a drama department with 300 students; designing curricula for tertiary accreditation; and, writing and directing productions.  She has also been an Education Officer with Jigsaw Theatre Company and Manager of artsACT, where she worked closely with the then Cultural Council.

From 1996, she lived for many years in the Northern Territory, where she had executive responsibilities including: intergovernmental relations, transport, industry and business.  As part of her professional role, she participated actively on many national boards and committees and in her community life was a Vice-President of St. Vincent de Paul, Northern Territory, for a decade.

Ms Debra Myers (resigned 24 January 2018)

Since early 2015, Deb has been with the Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet as a Policy Adviser with the Culture Branch of the Indigenous Affairs Group.  This came off the back of over eight years working with Aboriginal communities in remote parts of Australia, firstly working with artists of the Anangu Pitjantjatjara Yankunytjara Lands in South Australia, initially as a Project Officer with Anangu Arts and Culture Aboriginal Corporation (Ku Arts) and then as Art Centre Manager at Ernabella Arts.  From 2010 to 2015, Deb worked with community cultural development organisation Big hART, as the Creative Producer of the Yijala Yala Project in Roebourne, Western Australia. Part of this role included producing the premiere season of the theatre work Hipbone Sticking Out as a company in residence with the Canberra Theatre Centre.  Deb has also managed a short film festival, worked with the marketing team for the 2006 Adelaide Festival, taught conversational English in Japan for a year and half, and completed a BA.  She is currently doing a Masters in Social Change and Development through the University of Newcastle.

Ms Dianna Nixon

Dianna has built a unique practice over the past 40 years, combining her skills as pianist, singer, actor, director and producer, to work on projects for major festivals, and for state opera and theatre companies, in community cultural development as well as concert, cabaret, TV, film, and touring music theatre.  Dianna was awarded a Churchill Fellowship in 2012 for her work with voice and runs a private studio teaching voice and piano.  Examples of recent voice coaching includes The Street Theatre’s Venus in Fur, Cold LightThe Faithful Servant, and The Chain Bridge; and preparing one of the children’s choirs for Opera Australia’s The Marriage of Figaro. This year, in partnership with Wesley Music Centre, and with funding from the City Renewal Authority, Dianna's company Wild Voices Music Theatre presented the classical popup event, One Sunday in the City. Dianna has presented a dropin choir activity at the National Gallery of Australia throughout Winter 2018.  Dianna was Artistic Director of the Canberra Choral Society in 2017 and completed three concerts with them: Verdure, a celebration of nature in music, at the National Arboretum; Wonder, a showcase of Australian contemporary music in collaboration with the National Capital Orchestra at Llewellyn Hall; and Pomp, collaborating with Canberra City Band, at Albert Hall.  In 2016, Dianna directed The Sonnets Out Loud, at The Street Theatre (also creating the soundtrack), and created a promenade-style event, Wild Shakespeare, for the Enlighten Festival. Recent performance work has included a recital at Wesley Music Centre for their Art Song series, and acting in The Street Theatre's Boys Will Be Boys.  Dianna continues to develop a range of creative works and arts training activities with her company Wild Voices Music Theatre.  Dianna has a deep involvement in arts activism, with a passion for building sustainability, capacity and community and a track record of memberships on boards and committees of both small scale and large arts organisations in Victoria, Queensland, the ACT and NSW.

Ms Ruth Pieloor

Ruth is a theatre-trained Actor (BA Theatre Nepean, Uni Western Sydney), puppeteer (Terrapin Puppet Theatre), and improviser (ImproACT). Previous productions at The Street Theatre include Under Sedation, The Very Sad Fish Lady, Homefront, Crescendo, Displaced, Imperson8, North vs South, X-Voice Idol, Out Of The Box, & multiple ‘Improvention’ festival performances (ImproACT 2010-17).  Other improvised plays include: Bridesquad and Proppets, Chrysalis Theatre.  Recent Puppetry productions include Mightly Little Puppet Show, (Melbourne Fringe 2016), Baby Blues (Best Actress ‘Short and Sweet’ Sydney Gala Finals 2016, Best Actress ‘Short and Sweet’ Canberra 2015), Toddler Slap for ‘Kids Don’t Talk’ (Menslink charity show), and Vanity Insanity (Best Actress ‘Short and Sweet’ Canberra 2013). Ruth has performed with Lightbulb Improv, in various short films, pilots, corporate training gigs, and as actor in CIT’s Diploma in film. Ruth is a freelance Drama teacher (Bachelor Teaching UWS) is a tutor/director (Canberra Youth Theatre and ImproACT), a resident writer The Street Theatre’s HIVE program, ArtsACT development recipient for visual theatre play Under My Bed, MEAA Actors Equity ambassador, and Clown Doctor at Canberra Hospital for the Humour Foundation.

Justice Richard Refshauge  

Richard Refshauge BA (Hons) LLB graduated from the ANU and commenced private legal practice in 1976 with local firm, Macphillamy Cummins & Gibson.  He became a partner in 1981 and senior partner in 1992.  The firm merged with Sly & Weigall in 1994 and he became Chairman of the Canberra partners.  The firm changed its name in 1995 to Deacons Graham & James.  In 1998, he was appointed the third ACT Director of Public Prosecutions and in 2008 a Judge of the ACT Supreme Court, a position from which he retired in May 2017.  He has presented guest lectures at the ANU College of Law, where he has been, since 2001, an Adjunct Professor.  He is also an Adjunct Professor of the School of Law at the University of Canberra.  Richard has had a long involvement with the arts in Canberra.  He was President of the Arts Council of Australia (ACT Division) and Director of the Arts Council of Australia.  He was a member of the Canberra Theatre Trust.  He was Chair of the Board of Fortune Theatre Company, of Reid House Theatre Workshop, of Canberra Youth Theatre and of the Australian Choreographic Centre.   He was a member and then the second Chair of the ACT Cultural Council.  In 2014-15 he was a member of the Board of the Cultural Facilities Corporation.  He is currently Chair of the Board of QL2 Dance and a member of the Board of the Greater Good Foundation.

Ms Sarah Stewart

Sarah Stewart (MBA, MA) is a midwife by trade and currently the Chief Operating Officer at the Congress of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Nurses and Midwives.  Sarah's theatrical experience comes from taking part in amateur productions when she lived in New Zealand.  Since moving to Canberra a few years ago, she has become an enthusiastic advocate of Canberra having been a 101 Human and guest reviewer/blogger for the Canberra International Film Festival, as well as a Board Director of the Canberra YWCA.  Sarah is a member of the Canberra Theatre Centre Advisory Committee as a result of her passion for Canberra, the Canberra Theatre Centre, and her experience of being a member of the theatre-going public.

 

Meetings during 2017-18

The Advisory Committee met on these dates :

>        the first meeting of the three committees was held as a plenary workshop on
20 November 2017;

>        the Canberra Theatre Centre Advisory Committee meetings were held on 13 July 2017 and 20 March 2018; and

>        the final meeting of the 2017-18 year for the committees was held as a plenary session on

12 June 2018, focusing on corporate planning for 2018–19.

 


APPENDIX 4 –
facilities and business/activities under management

CFC – MAIN UNDERTAKINGS

Asset

Business/Activity

General Description of Business Activity

Canberra Theatre Centre, comprising

>          Canberra Theatre (1,239 seats).

>          The Playhouse Theatre (614 seats).

>          The Courtyard Studio (90 seats).

>          Other venues and spaces including : Link/Foyer; Technical Workshop; and the Centre Forecourt.

>          Presentation of live performances.

>          Technical services support to presenters.

>          Marketing/sales support to presenters.

>          Front of house support to presenters.

>          Front of house services to patrons.

>          Box Office services.

>          Building maintenance services, asset management etc.

>          Discovery and Learning.

>          Presentation of live performances.

>          Providing excellent patron experiences.

>          Foster performing arts skills through creative learning and vocational education and training.

Canberra Museum and Gallery (including the Nolan Collection Gallery @ CMAG), comprising –

>       Gallery spaces, art studio, theatrette, meeting rooms, foyer, and collection storage area.

>          Visual arts/social history (exhibitions, museological activities, etc) programs – either curated by the facility or in partnership with community groups, private organisations or other institutions.

>          Technical services (security etc)

>          Research, education, and community programs.

>          Venue Hires/usage by commercial/community users.

>          Development and presentation of visual arts and social history programs with provision of full supporting and associated facilities.

>          Development, conservation and research of an integrated social history and visual arts collection.

Lanyon, Homestead/Historical Precinct

>          House museum and grounds, with associated tours, activities etc.

>          Conservation management

>          Commercial/community venue hire
(weddings etc).

>          Research, education and community programs.

>          Technical/caretaking/gardening services.

>          Catering/concessions.

>          Conservation, interpretation and presentation of cultural heritage resource with associated supporting services and facilities.

>          Presentation of exhibitions and outdoor performances and events especially in association with festivals.

Calthorpes’ House,
Red Hill

 

>          House museum and gardens with associated tours, activities etc.

>          Conservation management

>          Research, education and community programs.

>          Technical/gardening/security support services.

>          Conservation, interpretation and presentation of cultural heritage resource associated with support services.

 

Mugga-Mugga,
Symonston

>          House museum and grounds with associated tours, activities etc.

>          Conservation and management

>          Education Centre and associated programs.

>          Commercial/community hires/usages.

>          Technical/gardening/security support services.

>          Conservation, interpretation and presentation of cultural heritage resource associated with support services.

>          Presentation of events especially in association with festivals.

>          Environmental education activities.

 

IMG_3069_150x100mm_LOGO
Canberra Theatre Centre


CMAG


Nolan Collection Gallery @ CMAG


Lanyon Homestead


Calthorpes’ House


Mugga-Mugga

 


APPENDIX 5 –
canberra museum and gallery and act historic places venues – schedule of exhibitions, programs and events


The following is a list of exhibitions, community and education programs and events at CMAG and the ACT Historic Place venues in 2017–18.

CANBERRA MUSEUM AND GALLERY

Major Events

Major events at CMAG 2017–18 included the 2017 CAPO auction and large scale openings for a number of exhibitions.

Exhibitions 
* Exhibitions recorded in 2016-17 Annual Report

* KIRSTIE REA the land : a 20 year survey

13 May–20 August 2017

* Precision: CMAG survey equipment

13 May–20 August 2017

* Aviary

22 May–30 July 2017

* Gosia Wlodarczak : frost drawing

8 May 2016–30 June 2018

* Hannah QuinlIvan : Anatomy of a Drawing

13 April–13 August 2017

 

 

The Foundation Collection (Nolan Gallery)

Permanent Exhibition

Canberra Stories

Permanent Exhibition

Pulp Fiction

12 August–15 October 2017

George Rose Instagram screen

September 2017

Jemima Parker – Material curios

2 September–26 November 2017

CAPO 2017

9 September–22 September 2017

Eirene Mort : A Livelihood

30 September–25 February 2018

Martin Rowney

14 October 2017–18 February 2018

Crossing threads: 50 years of the Canberra Spinners and Weavers

28 October 2017–18 March 2018

S.A. Adair - Encasement

9 December 2017–18 March 2018

Unfinished Business

10 February – 23 September 2018

Celebration : 20 years of collecting visual art at CMAG

24 March17 June 2018

Tiki Take-over

7 April30 September 2018

Australian National Museum of Education display

14 April–14 May 2018

Learning and Community Programs

CMAG on Sunday : Workshops included – Seeing through the landscape; Peel back paint; Folding nature; History repeats; Off grid; Sculpt your place in history; Book Week Special Escape to everywhere with a Improvisation performance; Growing patterns; Mini galleries; Matilda’s possum skin cloak; and Fruit from faraway.

Floor Talks : Conducted by artists and CMAG staff on the following exhibitions – Hannah QuinlIvan : Anatomy of a Drawing; Pulp Fiction; Eirene Mort : A Livelihood; Crossing threads : 50 years of the Canberra Spinners and Weavers; and Tiki Take-over; and Celebration : 20 years of collecting visual art at CMAG.  Matilda House presented a floor talk in conjunction with National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Peoples Day Observance Committee (NAIDOC) week.

What do Artists Make : A learning program focusing on the permanent exhibition Canberra Stories.

T is for Toddler : A program Pocket Treasures was developed for toddlers in association with the exhibition Celebration: 20 years of collecting visual art at CMAG.

Children’s Workshop : Get your weave on! in association with exhibition Crossing threads: 50 years of the Canberra Spinners and Weavers

Reel Classics : The Reel McCoy Film Society presented classic cinema film screenings throughout the year.

CAPO : Media Launch; press call; floor talk; VIP Event; and Auction.

Other programs included :

>          CMAG welcomed drama students from Radford College, Marist College and St Edmund’s College participating in the Come Alive: Festival of Museum Theatre into its galleries to spark inspiration for their plays in amongst the works of Kirstie Rea and the survey equipment used to map the ACT.

>          School holiday activities : Hello Spring.

>          Friends of National Film and Sound Archive of Australia presented : Pulp classics in conjunction with the exhibition Pulp Fiction; Pictures that moved Australian Cinema 1896–1920; and The Adventures of Captain Marvel.

>          The 2018 Canberra and Region Heritage Festival included the program Preserving your stories.

>          Multicultural Festival Children’s Sanctuary.

Outreach Programs

Exhibition in a Suitcase was loaned to various schools and a site visit to Soldier On with a tour of Gungahlin Homestead was organised in association with exhibition Eirene Mort : A Livelihood.

Programs conducted in association with the Nolan Collection @ CMAG

Floor Talk : Nolan Foundation Collection - Jennifer Thompson (Collections and Exhibitions Manager, Bundanon NSW)

Every Picture Tells a Story : A learning program exploring the painting of Sidney Nolan, attended by various Preschools.

Other programs included : School holiday workshop Scissors, paper, rock; Self-guided tour – Kelly Kids for Jennings Public School (NSW); Self-guided tour Come Alive : Festival of Museum Theatre; School holiday program Facetime; and the Nolan Printmaking WorkshopFriends of National Film and Sound Archive of Australia presented Ned Kelly on Film.

Outreach Programs

Stop Motion Nolan suitcases were loaned to Burgmann Anglican School, Charnwood Preschool and Starting Stop.Motion.Nolan—St Jude’s Primary School ­- TQI teacher professional learning workshop.

The Art Box : Unpacking the Art Box - St Jude’s Primary ­- TQI teacher professional learning workshop; and as part of the ANU Art Up Conference there was an TQI for The Art Box.

Every Picture Tells a Story : Program conducted at North and South Curtin primary schools.

Venue Hire : Venues within CMAG were hired by 47 different organisations during 2017–18, with a number of these organisations hiring venues on multiple occasions such as the ACT Insurance Authority and the Orijen Group.  The organisations ranged from Federal and ACT agencies to not-for-profit organisations, community groups, and private sector organisations.

ACT HISTORIC PLACES

Exhibitions

Lanyon

 

Within Living Memory

Permanent exhibition

The Cunningham Family Album

Permanent exhibition

The Convict Years

Permanent exhibition

Calthorpes’ House

 

Calthorpes’ House Orientation Exhibition

Permanent exhibition

Mugga-Mugga

 

Getting It Together

Permanent exhibition

Learning and Community Programs

Lanyon

Convicts and Who were the Convicts? : Learning programs discussing the profiles of convicts assigned to Lanyon, attended by various schools.

James’ Diary :  Learning programs providing a tour of the homestead in the footsteps of James Cunningham, attended by various schools.

Child’s Play :   Learning programs exploring the world of old-fashioned games and Victorian paper dolls, attended by.various schools.

Community Programs : Wind & Wire Sculpture Workshop;  Spring Instameet : #Lanyon; Lanyon Christmas Carols and Picnic;  Australia Day Picnic;  Senior Citizen Open Day;  Mother’s Day Open Day; Strings at Sunset concert; Senior Citizens open house; Heritage Festival : Music at Lanyon; and the  Painting on Silk Workshop.

Group tours : Crookwell Friends of Library; Goodwin Queanbeyan Day Club; Fords Coach Travel; Cooma Men’s Group; National Capital Authority volunteers; AAT Kings; Expanding Horizons; Bribie-Moreton Hospice;  Kennedys Group; AAT Kings Group; Friends of the Australian Botanic Gardens Special; Karabar High; Gunning Community Care; International Women’s Club; Bellerive Retirement Village; Macquarie Society; Uniting HLFS; Wattletree Garden Tours; National Trust of Australia; Villagio Village; Goodwin Village; and Morris Minor Car Club.

Other programs included :   Spring Series : The River and the Homestead; Fiddling the Books: Music in the Grounds;  Early Cropping Practices; and Spring Walk and Talk Series at the Lanyon Heritage Centre.  The 2018 Canberra and Region Heritage Festival included the following activities—Heritage Adventure : Lanyon Discovery Pack; Beyond the Homestead; Artist in residence; National Trust open day;  and Canoe Tree Walk.

Calthorpes’ House

Dawn’s Surprise : Program taking children on a journey around the house, attended by various primary schools.

Group tours :  CIT Interior Design students; Fantastic Aussie Tours; Ceramic Collectors Society; ACT Fire and Rescue Golf Club Partners;  Churchill Convention; Australian National University; and University of Canberra Heritage students.

Community Program : Bridge Workshop; Wattle Day 90th birthday event;  Garden tour Canberra Gardens in Spring;  and extended opening hours due to 90th Birthday and Floriade; Conserving Calthorpes’ Collection Manager Talk;  Mother’s Day Open Day; Senior Citizens open house; and display of Christmas Decorations.

Other programs included :  90th birthday events including Cake & Flowers— It takes the cake; and Family Activity Flowers at Calthorpes’ House; and Learning Program Electric Servants.   The 2018 Canberra and Region Heritage Festival included school holiday program Let’s Build Another Cubby.

Mugga-Mugga

At the Garden Gate : Program that focuses on the landscape and environment of Mugga-Mugga, attended by various primary schools and early learning centres.

Group tours :  Tertiary Tour Introduction to Heritage Management;  Talk Art & Archival Paper Conservation; A Pritchard; Tertiary Tour Introductions to Heritage Management.

Community Programs :  Family Discovery Pack launched in Summer 2018.

Other programs included :  Hands on Heritage;  School Holiday Workshop : Water Wheels; School Program  Country Life; Senior Citizens open house; and Mother’s Day Open Day.   The 2018 Canberra and Region Heritage Festival included the family activity Macro/Micro.

Historic Places Outreach Programs

Artefact Chat Boxes and Dawn's Suitcase were loaned to various primary schools.


Venue Hire/Function Usage :
Spaces within Lanyon and Mugga-Mugga were used by 30 different organisations and groups during 2017-18, in some cases on multiple occasions such as ActewAGL.  Lanyon was particularly popular for weddings as well as other community uses.  Mugga-Mugga hosted meetings, a Christmas party and an Engagement party.


Lanyon Homestead
Photo credit : Shae Estella Photo for HerCanberra


APPENDIX 6 –
canberra museum and gallery – acquisitions
 (purchases and donations)

Purchases

Social History

>          Alberto Dias SOARES Conserved Soares Collection

Visual Arts

>        Brian CORR Monochramatic Nami Twist, 2016, glass

>        Dianne FOGWELL Encounter, 2017, linocut on archival rag paper

>        Katie HAYNE Love sux, 2018, oil on board

>        Katie HAYNE Remembering the Dickson Flats, 2018, oil on board

>        Bev HOGG Protest : Ground Parrots (small), 2017, ceramic

>        Bev HOGG Protest : Ground Parrots (large), 2017, ceramic

>        Waratah LAHY Winter garden 1, watercolour and gouache on aquabord

>        Blaide LALLEMAND and Hilary CUERDEN-CLIFFORD Journey to morning, 2009, 5 channel video

>        Mandy MARTIN Coastal Landscape II, 1987, oil on board

>        Sharon PEOPLES Laced with toadstools, 2017, Machine embroidered; rayon thread

>        Tom ROWNEY Glass vessel, 2008, glass

>        Julie RYDER Pialligo variations VIII, 2014, textile

>        Heide SMITH Portrait of Maggie Shepherd 1990, ink jet print 2/25

>        Monique VAN NIEUWLAND 1915 ­- Henrietta's Cupboard, Cato's linen, 2009, textile

>        Jim 'Boza' WILLIAMS Title TBA, 1996, Acrylic paint on board

>        Various artists Calendar 1984, 1988 Women’s Art Calendar, Women’s Art Calendar 1989, True Bird Grit 1982-3, works on paper


Donations

Social History

>        Thank you ACT sign, brown paper.  Donated by Lyn Grigg

>        Capitol Theatre lights.  Donated by Dinah and Jayne Goodes

>        Cotton petticoat, cotton.  Donated by Pat and Emma Campbell

>        'Depot for The Canberra Steam Laundry Ltd. Laundry, Dry Cleaning, Hat Blocking’, 1950s, wooden sign. Donated by Ella Gruber (power of attorney for Mrs Unger)

>        Framed testimonial Mr and Mrs Corner and family, 1899. Donated by Canberra Railway Museum

>        Material related to family life in Canberra in the 1960s and 1970s.  Donated by Christina Ault

>        Metal Garbage Bin, metal.  Donated by Margaret Hardy

>        Two metal standard lights, ceramic-based electrical components, metal. Donated by Dinah and Jayne Goodes

Visual Arts

>        Lionel BAWDEN Secretion II, 2011, colour pencils, epoxy, clear lacquer.  Gift of the artist

>        Arthur BOYD The lady and the unicorn, 1975, etching and aquatint.  Donated by Keith Avent

>        Deirdre BROCKLEBANK Views of Canberra [Wallhanging] 1982, textile.  Gift of the artist

>        Pam DEBENHAM Telstra Tower, 1991, found glass milk bottle and oil paint.  Donated by Helen Maxwell

>        Ian JONES Granite clay jar #2, 2015, anagama fires stoneware, natural ash glaze.  Gift of the artist

>        Valerie KIRK Samples for the Centenary tapestry x 3, 2013, tapestry.  Gift of the artist

>        Ninon GEIER Six maquettes for bronze busts of historical figures: Joseph Banks, Manning Clark, Miles Franklin, Marion Mahony Griffin, Walter Burley Griffin, Helmut Loofs-Wissowa, c1985-91, plaster.  Donated by Estate of Ninon Geier

>        Ninon GEIER Two relief sculptures of Claudia De Raschewiltz n.d, terracotta.   Donated by Estate of Ninon Geier.

>        John Telfer GRAY 13 drawings of the Canberra Region, 1942-1970, watercolour, gouache and pencil.  Donated by Jim and Libby Gray

>        Gary GREENWOOD Untitled [leather bowl], 1979, leather.  Donated by Joan Buckie

>        Fay SKYRING Tallit - Jewish prayer shawl, early 1990s, wool.  Gift of the artist

>        Frank HINDER Office Staff Canberra, 1946, lithograph 20.5 x 20.6 cm.  Donated by Rex and Caroline Stevenson

>        John HORGAN various watercolours, 1927-35 x 5, watercolour.  Donated by Rex and Caroline Stevenson

>        Ralph JEFFRESS Not titled [small vase], c 1970, ceramic.  Donated by Jean Bennet

>        Cornel SWEN Lyrebirds, 1988, watercolour on washi Japanese paper.  Donated by Keith Avent

>        Hiroe SWEN Equestrian, ceramic.  Donated by Joan Buckie

>        Hiroe SWEN Untitled [gold fish vessell], 1988, ceramic.  Donated by Keith Avent

>        Hiroe SWEN Fossil vessel, 1974, ceramic.  Donated by Gabrielle Watt

>        Hiroe SWEN Bluefield, ceramic.  Donated by Hisa Miki

>        Hiroe SWEN Surfing Challenge, ceramic.  Donated by Hisa Miki

>        Michael TAYLOR Crab 1, 1986, watercolour on paper.  Gift of the artist

>        Jessie Willow TUCKER Untitled, 2006, Screen printed fabric.  Donated by Helen Maxwell

>        Various artists Collection of 17 works of studio pottery from the Canberra region, 1970s-1990s, ceramic, various forms and techniques.  Donated by Meredith Hinchliffe

Note :  in some cases the acquisition process was being finalised as at 30 June 2018.

 


APPENDIX 7 –
major funding, sponsorship and support

 

The CFC enjoyed the continuing support of Government agencies and of several major sponsors, as well as the assistance of many donors and supporters during 2017–18.  Without their generous support many of the CFC’s performances, exhibitions, programs and events would not be possible.

CFC Government Funding

ACT Government

CANBERRA MUSEUM AND GALLERY

Government Funding
Commonwealth Department of Infrastructure, Regional Development and Cities

Major Non-Government Support (over $10,000)

John Hindmarsh AM (CFC Chairman— appointment concluded 31 December 2017) and
Rosanna Hindmarsh OAM

Meredith Hinchliffe

 

Gifted works of art
Details are provided in Appendix 6

 

Supporters (up to the value of $10,000 and major in-kind support)

Louise Douglas (CFC Chair)

Virginia Haussegger AM (CFC Board Member)

Robyn Hendry (CFC Board Member)

 

Contributions to the Canberra Region Treasures Fund 2014-2018

John Hindmarsh AM (CFC Chairman)

Louise Douglas (CFC Chair)

Virginia Haussegger AM (CFC Board Member)

Harriet Elvin (CFC CEO)

Dawn Waterhouse

Laura Cree

Maureen Fisher

John Mulvaney AO

Kerry-Anne Cousins

Koula Notaras

John Olsen OBE AO

Jody Turner

Frank Bergersen

John and Dianne Firth

Dr Howard Galloway

Dr Charlotte Galloway

Rosanna Burston

Phoebe Bischoff OAM

Robyn A Duncan

Lady L D Yeend

Jacqueline Pinkava

Estelle Barnes

Bill and Beverley Wood

Dorothy Cameron

Marian Hill

Judith Bibo

Gabrielle Watt

Karina Harris and Neil Hobbs

Dr Roslyn V Russell

Kristine Reithmiller

Joan Adler

Paul G White PSM

ACT Historic Places

 

ACT Government Funding

Environment, Planning and Sustainable Development Directorate

 

Supporters (up to the value of $10,000 and major in-kind support)

Eugene Kalenjuk (CFC Board Member)

Canberra Theatre Centre 

 

Supporters (up to the value of $10,000 and major in-kind support)
Emily Banks

 

Sponsors

Canberra Labor Club – sponsorship of Music at Midday

Canberra Labor Club – sponsorship of social capital program